Investors take notice!! This very secluded and scenic property has so much to offer. Built in 2002 this Mount Carmel colonial offers 4 bedrooms (dining room acting as a 5th) along with 2 and a half bathrooms. The home offers central A/C, a 2 car garage and a finished basement. The yard includes a trex deck and a well manicured lawn offering tons of privacy. This home is currently rented for $5,900 and proves to be a steady source of income. Add this beauty to your portfolio or get started with a great home!
For sale
$590,000
20 Gaylord Mountain Road, Hamden, CT 06518
4beds
2,202sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
0.93 Acres Lot
$585,500 Zestimate®
$268/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Trex deckTons of privacyWell manicured lawnFinished basementSecluded and scenic property
- 35 days |
- 848 |
- 38 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dean Lockery (203)974-2773,
GRL & Realtors, LLC 203-781-0000
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24167909
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Upper Level
Features
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,202
- Total interior livable area: 2,202 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,202
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.93 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 1145031
- Zoning: R2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $268/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $311,990
- Annual tax amount: $16,186
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
Estimated market value
$585,500
$556,000 - $615,000
$4,022/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $590,000+0.9%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Listing removed | $585,000$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $585,000+12.5%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2025 | Listing removed | $5,250$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2025 | Listed for rent | $5,250$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2025 | Listing removed | $5,250$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2025 | Listed for rent | $5,250$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2024 | Listed for rent | $5,250$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2024 | Listed for rent | $5,250$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2023 | Sold | $520,000-1%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2023 | Pending sale | $525,000$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2023 | Contingent | $525,000$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2023 | Listed for sale | $525,000+51.5%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2019 | Sold | $346,500-0.7%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2019 | Price change | $349,000-4.4%$158/sqft |
Source: William Raveis Real Estate #170213050 Report a problem | ||
| 7/4/2019 | Listed for sale | $365,000+6.6%$166/sqft |
| 1/22/2003 | Sold | $342,500+505%$156/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/1999 | Sold | $56,611$26/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,186 +13.1% | $311,990 +21.2% |
| 2024 | $14,317 -1.4% | $257,460 |
| 2023 | $14,516 +1.6% | $257,460 |
| 2022 | $14,284 +5.8% | $257,460 |
| 2021 | $13,501 0% | $257,460 +22% |
| 2020 | $13,501 +31% | $210,980 |
| 2019 | $10,308 +1.9% | $210,980 |
| 2018 | $10,119 +6% | $210,980 |
| 2017 | $9,549 -0.2% | $210,980 |
| 2016 | $9,570 -3.9% | $210,980 -13.4% |
| 2015 | $9,962 +2.4% | $243,740 |
| 2014 | $9,733 +2.5% | $243,740 |
| 2013 | $9,491 +4.8% | $243,740 |
| 2012 | $9,053 +6.8% | $243,740 |
| 2011 | $8,475 +3.5% | $243,740 -12.5% |
| 2010 | $8,192 +0% | $278,460 |
| 2009 | $8,190 0% | $278,460 |
| 2008 | $8,192 +1.1% | $278,460 |
| 2007 | $8,103 +4.1% | $278,460 |
| 2006 | $7,783 +2.7% | $278,460 +58.9% |
| 2005 | $7,576 +148.5% | $175,210 +116.1% |
| 2003 | $3,049 +130.3% | $81,060 +110.9% |
| 2001 | $1,324 | $38,430 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06518