Welcome Home! This beautiful solid brick custom home in Fairwoods on 7 offers an expansive layout with over 5,700 square feet of living space. The elegant foyer leads into an open floor plan where the kitchen overlooks a massive family room, creating a seamless space for daily life and hosting guests. From the family room, you have easy access to a conditioned sunroom that serves as a perfect retreat.
The kitchen is functional, featuring an oversized island, quality cabinetry, a walk-in pantry, and plenty of storage space. Along the back of the property, large windows overlook a sparkling swimming pool and patio area, framed by mature trees and professional landscaping for total privacy. The main floor primary suite opens directly to the sunroom and includes a large walk-in closet and a renovated bath with a walk-in shower and jetted tub. The main level also includes a separate office, formal dining room, and a laundry room with expandable racks and a utility sink.
Recent maintenance and upgrades include four new energy-efficient windows along the back and two in the front of the house, a pool liner and cover replaced in 2024, and a new pump and filtration system from 2022. The front and back yard feature fresh sod and a 15-station irrigation system for the front, back and both sides of the house supplied by a private well.
Upstairs, you will find four additional large bedrooms and three full baths. This floor also includes a large family and recreation room with vaulted ceilings, a small kitchenette, and an office nook, making it an ideal setup for a private guest or in-law suite. A 3-car garage and oversized walk-in storage in the attic complete this impressive property in one of Pinehurst's most premier locations.
For sale
$1,578,000
20 Walnut Creek Road, Pinehurst, NC 28374
5beds
5,724sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
0.69 Acres Lot
$1,496,100 Zestimate®
$276/sqft
$133/mo HOA
What's special
- 22 days |
- 831 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Elena Potts 910-578-1248,
Old Glory Realty LLC
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100569473
Originating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Family Room, Office, Dining Room, Sunroom, Living Room, Other
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 165 x 299
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 127 x 149
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 144 x 214
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 1410 x 1719
Bedroom 5
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 216 x 1311
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 229 x 137
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 364 x 199
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 290 x 139
Living room
- Description: In-Law Suite/Living Room
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 1511 x 235
Office
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 1811 x 135
Office
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 10 x 118
Other
- Description: Unfinished Walk-In Attic
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 2510 x 1610
Sunroom
- Description: Conditioned
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 353 x 146
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Built-In Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, See Remarks, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Mud Room, Bookcases, Kitchen Island, 2nd Kitchen, Apt/Suite, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Basement: None
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Walk-In
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,724
- Total interior livable area: 5,724 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Attached, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Garage7
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Enclosed, Patio, Front Porch, Glass Enclosed, Rear Porch
- Pool features: In Ground
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: See Remarks
- Frontage type: See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 0.69 Acres
- Dimensions: 165 x 180 x 165 x 179
- Features: Interior Lot, Secluded, Sprinklers in Front, Sprinklers in Rear
Details
- Parcel number: 00024374
- Zoning: R30
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public, Well
- Utilities for property: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Fairwoods on 7
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Golf Course, Pickleball, Playground, Restaurant, Shuffleboard Court, Tennis Court(s)
- HOA fee: $1,600 annually
- HOA name: Fairwood on 7 HOA
- HOA phone: 910-295-3791
Location
- Region: Pinehurst
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $276/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,003,800
- Annual tax amount: $5,596
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 22 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,496,100
$1.42M - $1.57M
$4,250/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,578,000+101%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2021 | Sold | $785,000$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2021 | Pending sale | $785,000$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2021 | Contingent | $785,000$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $785,000-1.9%$137/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Prime Properties #201912 Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2007 | Sold | $800,000+8.1%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2005 | Sold | $740,000$129/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,747 -4.2% | $1,003,800 |
| 2023 | $5,998 +3.6% | $1,003,800 +11.1% |
| 2022 | $5,792 -3.5% | $903,800 +30.3% |
| 2021 | $6,000 +1.8% | $693,660 |
| 2020 | $5,896 | $693,660 |
| 2019 | $5,896 | $693,660 +10.2% |
| 2018 | $5,896 +18.6% | $629,340 |
| 2017 | $4,972 | $629,340 |
| 2015 | $4,972 +1.9% | $629,340 -15.2% |
| 2014 | $4,877 -14.1% | $741,840 |
| 2013 | $5,675 | $741,840 |
| 2012 | -- | $741,840 |
| 2011 | -- | $741,840 |
| 2010 | -- | $741,840 |
| 2009 | -- | $741,840 |
| 2008 | -- | $741,840 |
| 2007 | -- | $741,840 +23.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $601,570 |
| 2004 | -- | $601,570 |
| 2003 | -- | $601,570 -2.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $615,740 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28374