#MustSee A charming and spacious home that blends warmth, character, and functionality. This inviting property features two expansive rocking chair front porches (44x8), perfect for relaxing and enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Step inside to a welcoming 10x10 foyer showcasing beautiful heart of pine hardwood floors. The large great room offers plenty of space for gathering and entertaining, with direct access to a side wood deck (10x35) that is ideal for outdoor dining or enjoying nature. Additional main-level living spaces include a sunroom filled with natural light and a dedicated office, perfect for working from home. The kitchen is designed with character and practicality in mind, featuring a large center island, propane cooktop stove, and pine wood cabinetry, providing ample storage and workspace. A half bath with a single vanity sink is conveniently located on the main level. Also on the main floor is a bedroom that can serve as a second primary suite, offering flexibility for guests or multi-generational living. Upstairs, true hardwood stair treads lead you to the private primary suite, complete with a cozy wood-burning stove that adds warmth and charm. The primary bath is a relaxing retreat with dual vanity sinks, a custom tiled shower, and a jetted garden soaker tub. With its inviting porches, thoughtful layout, and rustic elegance, this Hephzibah home offers comfort, character, and versatility that is perfect for those seeking a unique and welcoming place to call home.
Under contract
$274,900
2003 Broome Road, Hephzibah, GA 30815
5beds
4,230sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
14.97 Acres Lot
$279,000 Zestimate®
$65/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large center islandTrue hardwood stair treadsJetted garden soaker tubPropane cooktop stoveInviting porchesCustom tiled shower
- 108 days |
- 4,764 |
- 435 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Justin Bolin 706-627-2726,
VanderMorgan Realty
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 98250751
Originating MLS: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room, Sunroom, Office, Laundry, Bedroom 2, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 21 x 19
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom 5
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12 x 19
Great room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19 x 36
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 4
Office
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 9
Sunroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
- Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Hardwood, Other
- Basement: None
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,230
- Total interior livable area: 4,230 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
Lot
- Size: 14.97 Acres
- Dimensions: 284.27 x 756.01 x 277.08 x 819.45
Details
- Parcel number: 3530004140
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $65/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $292,130
- Annual tax amount: $946
- Date on market: 2/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 108 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash
Estimated market value
$279,000
$265,000 - $293,000
$2,897/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Contingent | $274,900$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $274,900$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Listing removed | $274,900$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $274,900-8.3%$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $299,900-14.3%$71/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Listing removed | $350,000$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $946 +8.8% | $116,852 +6.4% |
| 2024 | $869 +42.7% | $109,784 +17.3% |
| 2023 | $609 -47.9% | $93,572 -20.6% |
| 2022 | $1,169 +34.2% | $117,862 +48.8% |
| 2021 | $871 -6.6% | $79,206 |
| 2020 | $932 -0.8% | $79,206 |
| 2019 | $940 -0.3% | $79,206 |
| 2018 | $943 +0.3% | $79,206 |
| 2017 | $940 -0.4% | $79,206 |
| 2016 | $943 | $79,206 |
| 2015 | $943 -24.7% | $79,206 |
| 2014 | $1,254 | $79,206 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: McBean