Solid as a Rock! Nothing Like a True Quality Built Home! Enjoy this Comfortable Easy Living 1 Level Home Overlooking 2.4 Lovely Acres! Open Great Room with Cathedral Ceilings, Cozy Woodburning Fireplace (currently has Gas Logs) - Can be Used for Either - Wonderful Cherry Kitchen with Stainless Appliances & Tons of Cabinets & Counter Space*Large 1st Floor Laundry Just off the Oversized Garage*Formal Flex Room (Dining, Office or Flex Space) * Spacious Owner's Suite with Adjoining Luxury Tiled Bath with Dual Sink Vanity, Oversized Jetted Soaking Tub, Step-In Shower & Walk-In Closet*2 Additional Bedrooms with Ceiling Fans/Lighting*Double Closests & Full Bath on 1st Floor*Huge Basement with Rough In Plumbing for Half Bath for Future Finishing * Double Door Access to the Back Yard (Great for Mower/Fishing Boats, Workshop Area etc) Relaxing Deck out to the Nice Yard with Plenty of Room for Gardens, Play Areas, Entertaining or Pets! Yard Barn for Storage - Large Covered Front Porch for Watching Those Gorgeous Sunsets the Area is Known For! New Roof in 2023*Currently has a huge cistern - City Water is Available at the Road*Just a Little Bit Country - 20 Minutes to Independence or Walton Shopping & Expressway! One Year Home Warranty Included for the New Owner! Ready to Move In & Enjoy as Your New Home!
Pending
$435,000
2009 Cruise Creek Rd, Morning View, KY 41063
3beds
2,036sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1997
2.4 Acres Lot
$437,000 Zestimate®
$214/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy woodburning fireplaceOversized garageYard barn for storageWalk-in closetStep-in showerOversized jetted soaking tub
- 39 days |
- 367 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cindy Cahill 859-331-7400,
Cahill Real Estate Services
Source: NKMLS,MLS#: 641390
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bath Adjoins, Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet Flooring, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bathroom 2
- Features: Full Finished Bath, Tile Flooring, Tub With Shower
- Level: First
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Breakfast room
- Features: Bow Window(s), Luxury Vinyl Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Dining room
- Features: Chandelier, Carpet Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Entry
- Features: Closet(s), Hardwood Floors
- Level: First
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 15 x 6
Great room
- Features: Carpet Flooring, Fireplace(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 323
- Dimensions: 19 x 17
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Luxury Vinyl Flooring, Wood Cabinets
- Level: First
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Laundry
- Features: Built-in Features, Utility Sink
- Level: First
- Area: 49
- Dimensions: 7 x 7
Primary bath
- Features: Double Vanity, Jetted Tub, Shower, Tile Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 126
- Dimensions: 14 x 9
Heating
- Heat Pump, Forced Air, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Storage, Soaking Tub, Open Floorplan, High Speed Internet, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Double Vanity, Chandelier, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Natural Woodwork, Recessed Lighting
- Doors: Multi Panel Doors
- Windows: Aluminum Clad Window(s), Bay Window(s), Wood Frames
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Marble, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,036
- Total interior livable area: 2,036 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Oversized
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Fire Pit
- Fencing: Partial,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 2.4 Acres
- Dimensions: 2.40 acres
- Features: Cleared, Level, Rolling Slope, Wooded
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0660000021.01
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Existing Structure
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1997
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Cistern, Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $214/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $190,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,760
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 39 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$437,000
$415,000 - $459,000
$2,327/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/12/2026 | Pending sale | $435,000$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $435,000+58.2%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2020 | Listing removed | $274,900$135/sqft |
Source: Options Realty & Consulting #541599 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2020 | Pending sale | $274,900$135/sqft |
| 9/9/2020 | Listed for sale | $274,900+831.9%$135/sqft |
| 9/5/1995 | Sold | $29,500$14/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,760 -3.2% | $190,000 |
| 2023 | $1,818 -5.9% | $190,000 |
| 2022 | $1,932 -1.8% | $190,000 |
| 2021 | $1,967 -13.2% | $190,000 +15.2% |
| 2020 | $2,266 | $165,000 |
| 2019 | $2,266 +1.2% | $165,000 |
| 2018 | $2,240 | $165,000 |
| 2017 | $2,240 +5.5% | $165,000 |
| 2015 | $2,123 +1.4% | $165,000 |
| 2014 | $2,093 | $165,000 |
| 2013 | $2,093 | $165,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $165,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $165,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $165,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $165,000 +10% |
| 2008 | -- | $150,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $150,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $150,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $150,000 +3.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $145,000 +0.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $144,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 41063