Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $50K (4/23)
    $1,825,000

    201 Maplehurst Point, Highlands Ranch, CO 80126

    5beds
    5,952sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2010
    9,235 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $307/sqft
    $417/mo HOA

    What's special

    Ideally located in the heart of Backcountry, this sought-after Shea “Moonshadow” offers exceptional privacy plus mountain and downtown views. Situated on a premier corner lot backing to open space and trails, this home offers a fully fenced yard with a lovely water feature. This home's floor plan lives as beautifully as it entertains. The main level unfolds with a natural sense of openness, where generous gathering spaces, a substantial gourmet kitchen, and covered outdoor living create an effortless rhythm for everyday life and hosting alike. At the center, the kitchen features a large island, classic cream cabinetry, slab granite countertops, double ovens, dual dishwashers, a gas cooktop, and warming drawer. Plantation shutters and wood floors enhance both warmth and privacy. A study with a fireplace opens to the covered deck. The main floor also includes a private guest suite with its own bath, offering comfort and separation for visitors. Step outside to the wraparound covered patio with a fireplace and built-in BBQ—an inviting, secluded setting to relax, dine, and enjoy the peaceful surroundings. Upstairs, the bedroom layout offers both privacy and flexibility. A spacious loft with a balcony is an ideal secondary office or playroom. The primary suite serves as a tranquil retreat with dual sinks and generous closets. The finished walk-out basement expands the home’s living space with a focus on recreation and relaxation, featuring a large bar and rec area plus a family room with a fireplace. An additional bedroom (or exercise room) and a full bath round out this level. Set within the gated Backcountry community, residents enjoy access to the neighborhood’s clubhouse, pool, spa, fitness center, and extensive trail system. From quiet mornings with mountain views to evenings filled with friends, firelight, and open-air dining, the lifestyle here is equal parts refined and relaxed.
    41 days
    |
    880
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jessica Northrop 303-525-0200 JESSICA@JESSICANORTHROP.COM,

    Compass - Denver,

    Sarah Bangert 303-667-0879,

    Compass - Denver

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 5529077MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Bar Fridge, Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater, Warming Drawer, Washer, Water Softener, Wine Cooler
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Five Piece Bath, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Sound System, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Family Room, Gas, Gas Log, Other, Outside
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,952
      • Total interior livable area: 5,952 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,809
      • Finished area below ground: 1,749
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Floor Coating, Lighted, Oversized Door, Storage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Barbecue, Gas Grill, Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Water Feature
      • Fencing: Full
      Lot
      • Size: 9,235 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Level, Master Planned, Open Space, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Parcel number: R0471028
      • Zoning: PDU
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mountain Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stone, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Concrete
      Condition
      • Year built: 2010
      Details
      • Builder model: Moonshadow
      • Builder name: Shea Homes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired)

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Backcountry
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Playground, Pond Seasonal, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Recycling, Road Maintenance, Security, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $171 quarterly
      • HOA name: HRCA
      • HOA phone: 303-791-2500
      • Second HOA fee: $360 monthly
      • Second HOA name: Backcountry
      • Second HOA phone: 303-346-2800
      Location
      • Region: Highlands Ranch

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $307/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,826,332
      • Annual tax amount: $11,945
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Jumbo
      • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property, Tenant Freezer In The Basement, Tenant's Refrigerator In Garage, Tenant Chandelier Over The Table In The Morning Room
      • Ownership: Individual
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Price change$1,825,000-2.7%$307/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #5529077 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$1,875,000+45.3%$315/sqft
        12/10/2025Listing removed$6,950$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/28/2025Listed for rent$6,950$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/26/2025Listing removed$6,950$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/18/2025Listed for rent$6,950+0.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/24/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/17/2023Price change$6,900-11.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/26/2023Price change$7,800-2.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/16/2023Listed for rent$8,000+23.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/13/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        7/6/2022Listed for rent$6,490$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        6/11/2019Sold$1,290,000-0.8%$217/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/23/2019Pending sale$1,299,900$218/sqft
        Source: Madison & Company Properties #3718970 Report a problem
        4/17/2019Listed for sale$1,299,900+60.5%$218/sqft
        10/22/2010Sold$809,982$136/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,725 +0.2%$114,150 +6.8%
        2024$9,707 +26.9%$106,870 -1%
        2023$7,649 -3.9%$107,900 +28.9%
        2022$7,956 $83,720 -2.8%
        2021-- $86,140 +15%
        2020$6,948 +0.8%$74,910
        2019$6,892 $74,910 +2.7%
        2018$6,892 +9.8%$72,930
        2017$6,276 +105.1%$72,930 +4.5%
        2016$3,060 -2.1%$69,800
        2015$3,126 +0.5%$69,800 +8.8%
        2014$3,110 $64,140
        2013-- $64,140 +10.1%
        2012-- $58,270
        2011-- $58,270 +201.8%
        2010-- $19,310
        2007-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 80126

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable