This historic house is a timeless beauty. Ice skate on the pond, garden in the greenhouse, and fish and swim in the creek, which borders the property on its south side. Looking for a meditative practice? Stroll the orchard, practice your art in one of the many outbuildings perfect for a studio, or read a book in your very own library. The kitchen, with its huge picture window, is always sunny, and the bedrooms are well-sized, each with their own view of lush garden beds, stone walls, gravel paths and hedges. Enjoy Old-World charm (wide floorboards; stacked-stone exterior; an enormous brick fireplace) while being comforted by modern luxuries (new windows; re-modeled bathrooms; and a kitchen with quartz countertops, a cast-iron sink, and deVOL fixtures). Come and enjoy the view - weeping willows, 300-year old maple trees, and other rare specimens abound. A rare Hudson Valley find, this home has to be seen to be understood.
For sale
Price cut: $155K (5/5)
$1,795,000
202 Buckwheat Bridge, Germantown, NY 12526
4beds
4,020sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1701
8.8 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$447/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Enormous brick fireplaceStacked-stone exteriorRe-modeled bathroomsWeeping willowsCast-iron sinkDevol fixturesWide floorboards
- 260 days |
- 912 |
- 101 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Patricia A. Hinkein Realty 518-537-4888,
Patricia A. Hinkein 518-755-1696
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 909070
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Level: Second
Bathroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- First Floor Full Bath, Beamed Ceilings, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Original Details
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Partial
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 4
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,020
- Total interior livable area: 4,020 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Exterior features: Garden, Lighting
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Pond, Stream
Lot
- Size: 8.8 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Greenhouse
- Parcel number: 181.114
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Clapboard, Stone
Condition
- Year built: 1701
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Elizaville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $447/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $716,390
- Annual tax amount: $30,195
- Date on market: 9/4/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 261 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $1,795,000-7.9%$447/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Price change | $1,950,000-11.4%$485/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2025 | Price change | $2,200,000-12%$547/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,499,000$622/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12523