Gorgeous home situated on an almost 1 acre creek lot with an incredible backyard setting surrounded by mature oak trees. This beautifully updated 4/5 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home offers spacious living areas, soaring ceilings, a gas log fireplace, and floor to ceiling windows that fill the home with natural light. The kitchen features under cabinet lighting, a gas cooktop, breakfast bar, and adjoining breakfast area. The spacious first floor primary suite includes an ensuite bath and dual closets. Upstairs offers 3 additional bedrooms, a bonus media room with built ins that could serve as a 5th bedroom, and a large second floor loft complete with a wet bar, sink, and fridge, perfect for entertaining. Step outside onto the balcony deck overlooking Oyster Creek and the private pool. Additional features include an oversized 3 car garage with workshop space, convenient access to Hwy 288, nearby shopping, parks, and schools. Recent updates include two new AC units installed in 2022 and more.
For sale
$449,900
202 Raintree Ln, Lake Jackson, TX 77566
4beds
2,984sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
0.8 Acres Lot
$482,800 Zestimate®
$151/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas log fireplacePrivate poolSoaring ceilingsDual closetsEnsuite bathGas cooktopBreakfast bar
- 5 hours |
- 159 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Josie Lachance TREC #0683189 979-487-9354,
JLA Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 9432742
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Media Room, Utility Room
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Wine Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling, Wet Bar, 2 Bedrooms Down, Primary Bed - 1st Floor
- Flooring: Bamboo
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,984
- Total interior livable area: 2,984 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.8 Acres
- Features: Subdivided, Waterfront, 1/2 Up to 1 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 68140095000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1982
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $151/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $496,540
- Annual tax amount: $9,627
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
Estimated market value
$482,800
$454,000 - $517,000
$3,191/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,900+15.4%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2021 | Pending sale | $390,000$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2021 | Listed for sale | $390,000$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2021 | Pending sale | $390,000$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2021 | Listed for sale | $390,000+16.4%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2016 | Pending sale | $335,000$112/sqft |
Source: Jordan Realty Group #27656647 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2016 | Price change | $335,000-1.2%$112/sqft |
Source: JORDAN REALTY GROUP #61530 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2016 | Price change | $338,900-0.3%$114/sqft |
Source: JORDAN REALTY GROUP #61530 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2016 | Price change | $339,900-2.9%$114/sqft |
Source: JORDAN REALTY GROUP #61530 Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2016 | Price change | $349,900-4.1%$117/sqft |
Source: JORDAN REALTY GROUP #61530 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2016 | Price change | $364,900-1.4%$122/sqft |
Source: JORDAN REALTY GROUP #61530 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2016 | Listed for sale | $369,900+13.8%$124/sqft |
Source: JORDAN REALTY GROUP #61530 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2014 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2014 | Listed for sale | $325,000$109/sqft |
Source: Provenzano Properties #98477469 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2014 | Pending sale | $325,000$109/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,266 -0.5% | $496,540 +2.1% |
| 2024 | $7,300 +10.1% | $486,432 +10% |
| 2023 | $6,628 -9.4% | $442,211 +10% |
| 2022 | $7,312 +3.8% | $402,010 +12.6% |
| 2021 | $7,043 | $357,060 +10% |
| 2020 | -- | $324,600 -2% |
| 2019 | $6,618 -17.7% | $331,350 -1% |
| 2018 | $8,040 | $334,730 +2.5% |
| 2017 | $8,040 +53.5% | $326,660 +6.5% |
| 2016 | $5,238 | $306,850 +18.6% |
| 2015 | $5,238 | $258,780 +7.5% |
| 2014 | $5,238 | $240,710 +4% |
| 2012 | -- | $231,430 -0.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $233,010 |
| 2010 | -- | $233,010 -0.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $235,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $235,000 +15.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $202,710 +1.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $200,400 +2.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $196,150 -18.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $239,650 +2.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $233,420 +17.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $199,060 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Oak Forest