Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,030,000

    20217 S Virginia St, Reno, NV 89521

    5beds
    2,687sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    2 Acres Lot
    $1,106,600 Zestimate®
    $383/sqft
    $3,730 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,106,600

    $1.05M - $1.16M

    $3,730/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,730/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,730/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,963/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,963/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 20217 South Virginia Street, this completely remodeled 1978 home has been thoughtfully transformed to meet modern 2025 standards, blending timeless character with high-end contemporary upgrades. The reimagined kitchen features a new layout designed for both function and entertaining, complete with a 36" chef's cooktop and oven, dual dishwashers, custom cabinetry, and stunning Taj Mahal quartzite countertops. Luxury vinyl plank flooring flows through high-traffic areas, while new windows and sliding doors fill the home with natural light. Major improvements include a newer roof and a brand-new HVAC system for peace of mind. The primary suite has been fully remodeled into a private retreat, highlighted by a spa-like bathroom with an impressive 7.5-foot walk-in shower and a relaxing soaking tub. An additional junior primary suite on the main floor offers flexibility for guests or multigenerational living. Situated on two acres just outside of town, the property provides space, privacy, and endless possibilities, including a detached 40' x 40' RV garage with a concrete slab and electrical—perfect for hobbies, storage, or a home-based business.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jalon Woodard S.174946 775-501-2185,

    Keller Williams Group One Inc.

    Bought with:

    Cristy Leck, S.181900

    RE/MAX Professionals-Reno

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 250059185MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop
    • Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,687
    • Total interior livable area: 2,687 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Parking Pad, RV Access/Parking, RV Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped, Sloped Up, Sprinklers In Rear
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop
    • Parcel number: 04528042
    • Zoning: LDS
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Composition,Pitched,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1978

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Reno

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$1,030,000-10.4%$383/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #250059185 Report a problem
    2/28/2026Contingent$1,150,000$428/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #250059185 Report a problem
    1/29/2026Price change$1,150,000-4.2%$428/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #250059185 Report a problem
    12/18/2025Listed for sale$1,200,000+118.2%$447/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #250059185 Report a problem
    6/23/2025Sold$550,000-35.3%$205/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/29/2023Listing removed--
    Source: NNRMLS #230010631 Report a problem
    9/9/2023Listed for sale$850,000$316/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #230010631 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,137 +3%$113,253 +1.1%
    2024$3,045 +3%$112,050 +5.6%
    2023$2,957 +2.2%$106,108 +16.4%
    2022$2,893 +1.8%$91,191 +2.2%
    2021$2,843 +3.1%$89,227 +2.9%
    2020$2,759 -3%$86,699
    2019$2,843 +3.1%$86,699 +6.8%
    2018$2,759 +10.4%$81,216 -1.6%
    2017$2,500 $82,577 -2.1%
    2016$2,500 $84,366 +6.1%
    2015$2,500 +3.5%$79,491 +6.6%
    2014$2,416 $74,557 +0.1%
    2013$2,416 $74,496
    2012-- $74,496 -9.1%
    2011-- $81,954
    2010-- $81,954 -20.4%
    2009-- $102,928 -6.9%
    2008-- $110,609 +28.4%
    2007-- $86,157 +57.3%
    2002-- $54,788
    2001-- $54,788

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Galena