Hill Country living at its best! This charming ranch-style home is situated on 6.3 beautiful acres, offering space, privacy, and endless possibilities. The main house features two bedrooms and one bathroom, with a large new shower installed in 2020. A separate guest house includes its own kitchen and bathroom, perfect for visitors, multigenerational living, or rental potential. A studio space located in the shed provides an ideal setup for a home office, art studio, or workout space. This property is ideal for horse owners and those looking to raise cattle, with fully fenced and cross-fenced acreage designed for livestock. Outdoors, enjoy awesome sunsets and sunrises, entertain friends in the fenced backyard with an above-ground pool, and embrace true country living with a 36x40 barn featuring a separate tack room with AC, plus a chicken coop. This special property offers the best of Hill Country charm — call this place yours.
Active
Price cut: $25K (4/2)
$625,000
2058 Montell Rd, Wimberley, TX 78676
3beds
1,320sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
6.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$473/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Ranch-style homeChicken coopTwo bedroomsLarge new shower
- 123 days |
- 212 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Araceli Frazier (512) 241-1300,
Compass RE Texas, LLC (512) 575-3644
Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 2194806
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Attic Fan, Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Tile Counters, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,320 sqft
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: None
- Exterior features: Gutters Full, Private Yard
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Fencing: Fenced, Gate
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 6.34 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Private, Trees-Heavy
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House
- Parcel number: 800000091001
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $473/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $356,030
- Annual tax amount: $1,953
- Date on market: 1/13/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $625,000-3.8%$473/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $650,000+30%$492/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2020 | Pending sale | $499,900$379/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #5554584 Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2020 | Listed for sale | $499,900+118.3%$379/sqft |
| 5/28/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2015 | Pending sale | $229,000$173/sqft |
Source: Anders Realty #69199 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2015 | Listed for sale | $229,000-7.7%$173/sqft |
Source: Anders Realty #69199 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2014 | Listing removed | $248,000$188/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Randall Morris & Associates #7015842 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2014 | Price change | $248,000-0.6%$188/sqft |
| 2/13/2014 | Price change | $249,500-2.1%$189/sqft |
| 1/17/2014 | Listed for sale | $254,950$193/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Randall Morris & Associates #83668396 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $356,030 +0.7% |
| 2024 | $1,623 +13.3% | $353,710 -0.6% |
| 2023 | $1,433 +12.4% | $355,950 +15.2% |
| 2022 | $1,275 +68.6% | $308,930 +35.6% |
| 2021 | $756 | $227,755 +10% |
| 2020 | -- | $207,050 +9.3% |
| 2019 | $734 +5.1% | $189,500 +9.8% |
| 2018 | $699 +0.7% | $172,550 +2.8% |
| 2017 | $694 +0.9% | $167,880 +4.2% |
| 2016 | $688 +31.5% | $161,160 +10.9% |
| 2015 | $523 | $145,376 +10% |
| 2014 | $523 | $132,160 +3.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $127,670 -2.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $130,410 +1.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $128,116 +10% |
| 2010 | -- | $116,469 +10% |
| 2009 | -- | $105,881 |
| 2007 | -- | $105,881 +39.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $75,801 +368.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $16,190 +21.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $13,300 |
| 2001 | -- | $13,300 |
| 2000 | -- | $13,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78676