Charming and move-in ready! This 2 bedroom, 1 bath home features beautiful hardwood floors and a functional layout perfect for a first-time homebuyer. Included in the home is the kitchen refrigerator, Nest Thermostat and smart doorbell for added convenience. Enjoy the fully fenced backyard--ideal for pets, play, or entertaining. Located in a convenient Springfield location near Bass Pro, shopping, dining, and everyday amenities. Don't miss this great opportunity!
Pending
$155,000
206 E Cherokee Street, Springfield, MO 65807
2beds
840sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$155,200 Zestimate®
$185/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully fenced backyardBeautiful hardwood floorsFunctional layoutNest thermostatSmart doorbell
- 40 days |
- 169 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Riley Real Estate powered by Keller Williams 417-319-3979,
Keller Williams
Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60320381
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Disposal
Interior area
- Total structure area: 840
- Total interior livable area: 840 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 840
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Privacy,Chain Link,Full
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1336207011
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1953
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $185/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $87,900
- Annual tax amount: $831
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$155,200
$147,000 - $163,000
$960/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/12/2026 | Pending sale | $155,000$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $155,000+72.4%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2019 | Pending sale | $89,900$107/sqft |
Source: Murney Associates, Realtors #60133446 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2019 | Listed for sale | $89,900+32.4%$107/sqft |
| 4/28/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2015 | Pending sale | $67,900$81/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Integrity Group #60019729 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2015 | Listed for sale | $67,900$81/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $832 +7.2% | $16,700 +15.5% |
| 2024 | $776 +0.6% | $14,460 |
| 2023 | $771 +5.6% | $14,460 +8.1% |
| 2022 | $731 +0% | $13,380 |
| 2021 | $731 +7.1% | $13,380 +12% |
| 2020 | $682 +0.8% | $11,950 -2% |
| 2018 | $677 +12.9% | $12,200 +11.5% |
| 2017 | $600 | $10,940 |
| 2016 | $600 | $10,940 |
| 2015 | $600 +0.9% | $10,940 +4.1% |
| 2014 | $594 | $10,510 -1% |
| 2012 | -- | $10,620 |
| 2011 | -- | $10,620 +14.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $9,250 -0.2% |
| 2006 | $409 | $9,270 |
| 2005 | $409 +3.4% | $9,270 +6.1% |
| 2004 | $396 +0.4% | $8,740 |
| 2003 | $394 +1.5% | $8,740 |
| 2002 | $388 +5.1% | $8,740 |
| 2001 | $370 | $8,740 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Seminole