Absolutely gorgeous and cozy home, completely remodeled!
This stunning property features beautiful new flooring and top-notch stainless-steel appliances and a gorgeous kitchen that make it any chef’s dream. The open-concept design with high ceilings fills the home with natural light and creates a spacious, inviting atmosphere.
The well-designed floor plan includes three bedrooms plus a versatile flex room — perfect as a media room, game room, or private study. Sitting on a unique oversized lot, this home also includes a detached garage converted into a guest house, currently rented and generating income to help offset the monthly mortgage payment. The tenant is excellent and would love to stay, or can move out if you prefer.
This is truly a one-of-a-kind opportunity — a move-in-ready home with character, versatility, and income potential. It won’t last long!
For sale
$250,000
20646 Baptist Encampment Rd, New Caney, TX 77357
3beds
1,778sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
0.27 Acres Lot
$241,500 Zestimate®
$141/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
High ceilingsBeautiful new flooringThree bedroomsCompletely remodeledWell-designed floor planUnique oversized lotVersatile flex room
- 99 days |
- 115 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Johana Quijano TREC #0572165 832-434-0206,
Keller Williams Premier Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 77099241
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Game Room
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Disposal, Electric Oven, Microwave, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- All Bedrooms Down
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,778
- Total interior livable area: 1,778 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Subdivided, 1/4 Up to 1/2 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 94270000200
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $141/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $293,479
- Annual tax amount: $2,461
- Date on market: 2/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$241,500
$229,000 - $254,000
$2,050/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Pending sale | $250,000$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000-10.7%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2025 | Listing removed | $280,000$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $280,000+7.7%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2024 | Listing removed | $259,999$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2024 | Pending sale | $259,999$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $259,999$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2024 | Listing removed | $259,999-3.7%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $269,999$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2024 | Pending sale | $269,999$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2024 | Price change | $269,999-3.5%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2024 | Price change | $279,900-1.8%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2024 | Price change | $285,000-1.7%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2024 | Listed for sale | $289,999$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2024 | Listing removed | $289,999-1.7%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2024 | Price change | $294,999-1.6%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2024 | Price change | $299,900-3.3%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2024 | Price change | $309,999-3.1%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2024 | Listed for sale | $319,999+88.3%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2024 | Price change | $169,900-5.6%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $179,900-10%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $199,900$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,424 +812.7% | $293,479 +176% |
| 2024 | $375 +26.2% | $106,337 +10% |
| 2023 | $297 | $96,670 +0.8% |
| 2022 | -- | $95,870 +20% |
| 2021 | $272 | $79,890 +10% |
| 2020 | -- | $72,630 -24.7% |
| 2019 | $392 -73.8% | $96,420 +10% |
| 2018 | $1,498 +262.3% | $87,650 +10% |
| 2017 | $414 -0.4% | $79,680 +10% |
| 2016 | $415 -12.9% | $72,440 +10% |
| 2015 | $477 | $65,850 +10% |
| 2014 | $477 | $59,860 +10% |
| 2013 | -- | $54,420 +10% |
| 2012 | -- | $49,470 +10% |
| 2011 | -- | $44,970 +10% |
| 2010 | -- | $40,880 +10% |
| 2009 | -- | $37,160 |
| 2008 | -- | $37,160 |
| 2007 | -- | $37,160 |
| 2006 | -- | $37,160 |
| 2005 | -- | $37,160 |
| 2004 | -- | $37,160 0% |
| 2003 | -- | $37,170 |
| 2002 | -- | $37,170 |
| 2001 | -- | $37,170 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77357