Country living with beautiful upgrades and a lot of storage with this very comfortable home. Enjoy a 31x30 detached garage with a work room on the one side w/electric, a 2 car attached carport, and a 24x20 workshop with 220 electrical hookup. Recently upgraded kitchen with granite counter tops, primary bathroom upgrades, and hall bathroom upgrades. Newer LVP flooring throughout main level along with newer light fixtures and doors/door hardware. A storm escape door installed in the living room for access to unfinished basement/cellar. Riser installed for septic. Refrigerator conveys with home. Washer and Dryer negotiable. Showings will be from 4pm-8pm M-F and 8am-8pm Sat-Sun.
Active
$320,000
2065 Austin Rd, Lafayette, TN 37083
3beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1978
0.7 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$238/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Very comfortable homeHall bathroom upgradesPrimary bathroom upgrades
- 2 hours |
- 50 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Christopher (Chris) Sanders 615-712-5688,
Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS 615-824-8008
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3216112
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Features: Full Bath
- Level: Full Bath
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Extra Large Closet
- Level: Extra Large Closet
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Extra Large Closet
- Level: Extra Large Closet
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x10
- Level: Combination
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x16
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,344
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,344
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.7 Acres
- Features: Level, Sloped
- Topography: Level,Sloped
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 048 03401 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $238/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $200,500
- Annual tax amount: $813
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $320,000+47.8%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2024 | Sold | $216,500-5.8%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2023 | Contingent | $229,900$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2023 | Listed for sale | $229,900+5%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2023 | Contingent | $219,000$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $219,000-8.4%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2023 | Contingent | $239,000$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2023 | Listed for sale | $239,000$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2023 | Contingent | $239,000$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $239,000$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2023 | Contingent | $239,000$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2023 | Price change | $239,000-4%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2023 | Price change | $249,000-3.9%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2023 | Listed for sale | $259,000+391.2%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2017 | Sold | $52,724$39/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $813 | $50,125 |
| 2024 | $813 +14.9% | $50,125 |
| 2023 | $708 +33.4% | $50,125 +126.6% |
| 2022 | $531 | $22,125 |
| 2021 | $531 | $22,125 |
| 2020 | $531 | $22,125 |
| 2019 | $531 +8.5% | $22,125 |
| 2018 | $490 -9.3% | $22,125 +3.3% |
| 2017 | $540 +5% | $21,425 |
| 2016 | $514 | $21,425 |
| 2015 | $514 0% | $21,425 0% |
| 2014 | $514 | $21,430 |
| 2013 | -- | $21,430 |
| 2012 | -- | $21,430 -5.7% |
| 2011 | $511 | $22,717 |
| 2010 | $511 +2.7% | $22,717 +2.7% |
| 2009 | $498 | $22,118 |
| 2008 | $498 | $22,118 |
| 2007 | $498 -16.7% | $22,118 |
| 2006 | $597 +23.4% | $22,118 +23.4% |
| 2005 | $484 | $17,928 |
| 2004 | -- | $17,928 |
| 2002 | $464 | $17,928 +7% |
| 2001 | -- | $16,751 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $67,004 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37083
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Lafayette Elementary SchoolGrades: 4-5Distance: 4.4 mi
- 5/10Macon County Junior High SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.1 mi
- 6/10Macon County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Fairlane Elementary
- Middle: Macon County Junior High School
- High: Macon County High School
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.