Welcome to 207 Haley Road — the perfect Hill Country retreat, beautifully remodeled and just minutes from charming downtown Johnson City. Whether you're looking for full-time living or a convenient lock-and-leave getaway, this home offers the best of both worlds.With 4 bedrooms plus a bonus room and 2 full baths, the home features an open, flowing floor plan centered around a striking stone fireplace in the main living area. Gorgeous new wood flooring runs throughout, setting the stage for a fresh, modern feel. The fully updated kitchen is a showstopper, featuring quartzite countertops, new cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, stylish backsplash, and designer lighting. The spacious primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with a beautifully updated ensuite and generous closet space. Each of the additional bedrooms is full of charm, with barn doors, ample storage, and warm, inviting finishes. A second living area offers versatile space—ideal for a sunroom, game room, or media lounge. Step outside to a large backyard with a new deck—perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or dreaming up your future garden, pool, or playscape. Looking for a creative space or extra storage? The oversized detached garage is ready to become your workshop, studio, or ultimate man/she cave. Located in the heart of the Texas Hill Country wine corridor, this property is just a short drive from Fredericksburg, Marble Falls, and Austin. With STR potential, this home is an incredible opportunity for lifestyle or investment.
Active
$574,000
207 Haley Rd, Round Mountain, TX 78636
4beds
2,100sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
0.78 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$273/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stylish backsplashWarm inviting finishesOversized detached garageBeautifully updated ensuiteOpen flowing floor planStainless steel appliancesQuartzite countertops
- 416 days |
- 200 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Leslie Duchscherer (512) 497-6727,
Engel & Volkers Austin (512) 328-3939
Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 7230905
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Description: Lovely master suite with lots of light, large closet, ensuite.
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Shower
- Level: Main
Primary bathroom
- Features: Corian Counters, Double Vanity
- Level: Main
Bonus room
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Bar, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Quartz Counters, CRWN, Dining Area, Gourmet Kitchen, Open to Family Room, Pantry, Track Lighting
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- 2 Primary Baths, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric Dryer Hookup, Primary Bedroom on Main, Track Lighting
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Unpaved
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.78 Acres
- Features: City Lot, Many Trees, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s)
- Parcel number: R9492
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Not Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $273/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $495,540
- Date on market: 3/28/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Texas Vet
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/13/2025 | Price change | $574,000-4.2%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2025 | Price change | $599,000-4.9%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $630,000+68%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2022 | Pending sale | $375,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2022 | Contingent | $375,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2022 | Pending sale | $375,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2022 | Listed for sale | $375,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $495,540 +11.7% |
| 2024 | $7,480 +7.2% | $443,650 +8.2% |
| 2023 | $6,978 -1.1% | $409,840 +8.5% |
| 2022 | $7,053 | $377,750 +56.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $241,300 +14.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $211,290 +80.4% |
| 2017 | -- | $117,120 +5.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $111,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $111,200 +2.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $108,470 +5.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $102,600 +18.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $86,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $86,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $86,500 |
| 2008 | -- | $86,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $86,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78636