Welcome to 208 SECTION LINE ROAD in LEESVILLE, LA -- where TIMELESS SOUTHERN CHARM meets SPACIOUS FAMILY LIVING! PERFECTLY PLACED on approximately 1 ACRE of beautiful property. Conveniently located near FORT POLK and HIGHWAY 171, this home offers an EASY COMMUTE to work, shopping, dining, and weekend fun while still providing the PEACEFUL FEELING OF COUNTRY LIVING.A WELCOMING FRONT PORCH invites you to slow down, relax, and enjoy the beauty of home. Step inside to discover a GRAND STAIRCASE with an elegant landing that creates the perfect READING NOOK or decorative space. CURVED ARCHWAYS and a FORMAL DINING ROOM add warmth and classic SOUTHERN CHARACTER throughout the home. The downstairs features a FRESHLY PAINTED KITCHEN with gorgeous DARKER SAGE GREEN CABINETRY, abundant charm, and easy access to both the FORMAL DINING AREA and the HUGE COVERED BACK PORCH. Designed for gathering with family and friends, the oversized porch overlooks the spacious backyard with room to GARDEN, PLAY, ENTERTAIN, or simply enjoy the peaceful scenery.
A DOWNSTAIRS BEDROOM and FULL BATH offer flexibility for guests or multi-generational living.
Upstairs, the OWNER'S SUITE provides a relaxing retreat with a LARGE WALK-IN CLOSET, WHIRLPOOL TUB, vanity space, and roomy bath. The SECOND GUEST BEDROOM offers a PRIVATE BATH and generous closet space for comfort and privacy.
Outside, enjoy the added convenience of a STORAGE SHED while the kids swing beneath the trees and memories are made outdoors. This home is EXCEPTIONALLY CLEAN, MOVE-IN READY, and designed for comfortable everyday living with room to spread out.
The SOLAR PANELS are INCLUDED and help keep the average electric bill around approximately $135 PER MONTH. Ask how the solar panels are to be ASSUMED. As an added incentive, the sellers will pay the first year of the Solar Panels.
Come experience the SPACE, COMFORT, and SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY of 208 SECTION LINE ROAD -- ready to welcome you HOME TODAY.
For sale
$259,900
208 Section Line Rd, Leesville, LA 71446
3beds
1,977sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
1 Acres Lot
$258,100 Zestimate®
$131/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Curved archwaysVanity spaceReading nookWhirlpool tubDarker sage green cabinetryHuge covered back porchStorage shed
- 15 days |
- 946 |
- 68 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Vickie M. Perkins,
Century 21 Delia Realty Group 337-463-2121
Source: Greater Fort Polk Area Realtors,MLS#: 02-6310
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freestanding Range
Features
- Flooring: Mixed
- Windows: Blinds/Drapes: Yes
- Attic: Insulation - Attic
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,032
- Total interior livable area: 1,977 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front And Rear
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Dimensions: 208.7 x 208.7 +/-
Details
- Additional structures: Storage Shed
- Parcel number: 0435619001
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding, Sheetrock
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $131/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $195,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,207
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing terms: Other
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$258,100
$245,000 - $271,000
$1,820/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,900+44.5%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2019 | Pending sale | $179,900$91/sqft |
Source: Candice Skinner Real Estate #29-1547 Report a problem | ||
| 12/27/2018 | Price change | $179,900-5.3%$91/sqft |
| 11/21/2018 | Listed for sale | $189,900-0.6%$96/sqft |
Source: Candice M. Skinner Real Estate, LLC. #29-1547 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2018 | Listing removed | $191,000$97/sqft |
Source: American Dream Real Estate, LLC of LA #34-64 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2018 | Listed for sale | $191,000$97/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,207 -5.9% | $19,560 |
| 2024 | $2,346 -0.3% | $19,560 -0.1% |
| 2023 | $2,353 +27.2% | $19,580 +26.2% |
| 2022 | $1,849 +0.3% | $15,520 |
| 2021 | $1,844 -0.8% | $15,520 |
| 2020 | $1,858 -5.2% | $15,520 |
| 2019 | $1,959 +8.4% | $15,520 +8.2% |
| 2018 | $1,807 -2.3% | $14,340 |
| 2017 | $1,849 +3.1% | $14,340 -4.5% |
| 2015 | $1,792 +9.9% | $15,020 |
| 2014 | $1,631 | $15,020 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71446