Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $3,005,300

    21 Blossom Rd, Rumson, NJ 07760

    4beds
    3,600sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1949
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $3,005,300 Zestimate®
    $835/sqft
    $7,790 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,005,300

    $2.64M - $3.43M

    $7,790/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,790/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,790/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $16,637/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $16,637/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    EVERYONE LOVES THIS NEIGHBORHOOD! In-town location close to Rumson's highly-ranked schools, beautiful parks, eateries... Move-in ready home features light-filled, front-to-back foyer with soaring ceiling and fireplace. Flexible floorplan for today's living requirements offering multiple office spaces. 4 bedrooms + possible 1st floor suite, 3-1/2 baths, 2 car attached garage, part finished basement, .4 acre fenced yard and a delightful screened porch. Owners have also updated systems and ongoing improvements throughout the home allowing new owners to unpack and enjoy. Location is key - minutes to NYC fast ferries, minutes to the beach. Life in good in Rumson - make the move today!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Center Hall, In-Law Suite, Central Vacuum, Recessed Lighting, Master Bedroom, Dining Room, Living Room, Kitchen, Foyer, Laundry, Bonus Room, Family Room, Dec Molding, Bedroom
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Windows: Screens, Blinds/Shades
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,600 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch - Screened
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 410009700000000201

Condition
    • Year built: 1949

• WaterSource: Public
    • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, 2 Zoned Heat, Central Air
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Dryer, Microwave, Washer, Stove
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Center Hall, In-Law Suite, Central Vacuum, Recessed Lighting, Master Bedroom, Dining Room, Living Room, Kitchen, Foyer, Laundry, Bonus Room, Family Room, Dec Molding, Bedroom
    • Roof: Shingle
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • Basement: Partially Finished, Heated, Bilco Style Doors
    • ZoningDescription: Residential
    • HeatingYN: true
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Deck, Porch - Screened
    • CoolingYN: true
    • RoomsTotal: 9
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
    • ConstructionMaterials: Cedar
    • DoorFeatures: French Doors
    • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), 2 Zoned AC
    • SecurityFeatures: Security System
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • OtherEquipment: Generator
    • FireplacesTotal: 1.00
    • WindowFeatures: Screens, Blinds/Shades
    • ParkingFeatures: Concrete, Double Wide Drive
    • RoomDiningRoomFeatures: French Doors, Dec Molding, TRY/VLT/CATH
    • RoomLivingRoomFeatures: French Doors, Dec Molding, Floor - Wood
    • RoomFamilyRoomFeatures: French Doors, Floor - Wood
    • RoomMasterBedroomFeatures: Full Bath, Walk-in Closet
    • RoomMasterBathroomFeatures: Double Sinks, Shower Stall
    • RoomBasementFeatures: Heated, Partial Finished, Bilco Style Doors
    • Utilities: Natural Gas
    • RoomKitchenFeatures: Eat-In, Newer, Bnook/Dining Area, Floor - Wood
    • MlsStatus: Active
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 19687.00
    • Kitchen Renovation: Renovated
    • Bathroom Renovation: Renovated

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/30/2021Sold$1,642,000+4.7%$456/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22100887 Report a problem
    1/26/2021Pending sale$1,569,000$436/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22100887 Report a problem
    1/12/2021Price change$1,569,000+12.2%$436/sqft
    Source: Heritage House Sotheby's International Realty #22100887 Report a problem
    10/3/2018Listing removed$6,500$2/sqft
    Source: Heritage House Sotheby's International Realty #21834244 Report a problem
    9/1/2018Listed for rent$6,500$2/sqft
    7/27/2018Price change$1,399,000-4.8%$389/sqft
    Source: Heritage House Sotheby's International Realty #21824307 Report a problem
    6/19/2018Listed for sale$1,469,000+16.1%$408/sqft
    3/4/2014Sold$1,265,000-2.6%$351/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #21326997 Report a problem
    11/14/2013Price change$1,299,000-2%$361/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Rumson/Fair Haven Office #21326997 Report a problem
    10/22/2013Price change$1,325,000-1.8%$368/sqft
    9/11/2013Price change$1,349,000-3.6%$375/sqft
    8/4/2013Listed for sale$1,399,000+12%$389/sqft
    7/17/2011Listing removed$1,249,000$347/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Rumson/Fair Haven Office #21125412 Report a problem
    4/6/2011Price change$1,249,000-3.8%$347/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Rumson/Fair Haven Office #21022221 Report a problem
    6/5/2010Price change$1,299,000-3.7%$361/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #21022221 Report a problem
    2/6/2010Price change$1,349,000-3.6%$375/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #20919736 Report a problem
    9/19/2009Price change$1,399,000-6.7%$389/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #20919736 Report a problem
    7/11/2009Price change$1,499,000-6.3%$416/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #20919736 Report a problem
    5/22/2009Listed for sale$1,599,000$444/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #20919736 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$25,332 +17%$2,302,900 +17%
    2024$21,652 +1.9%$1,968,400 +8.3%
    2023$21,251 +1.2%$1,817,900 +11.4%
    2022$20,999 +7.1%$1,631,600 +18.4%
    2021$19,615 +2%$1,378,400 +0.3%
    2020$19,228 +0.8%$1,373,800 +5%
    2019$19,082 $1,308,900 +1.7%
    2018$19,082 +5.4%$1,287,600 +1%
    2017$18,107 -2.4%$1,274,300 +0.8%
    2016$18,548 +8.7%$1,263,600 -1%
    2015$17,056 +30.4%$1,276,500 +9%
    2014$13,078 +7.9%$1,170,600 +43.9%
    2011$12,118 +4.1%$813,300
    2010$11,638 +0.9%$813,300
    2009$11,533 $813,300
    2008-- $813,300
    2007-- $813,300
    2006-- $813,300
    2005-- $813,300 +179.7%
    2003-- $290,800
    2002-- $290,800
    2001-- $290,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07760