Country living at it's best! This property is one of a kind! It was a working farm at one time where all of the equipment such as tractors & combines were stored under large sheds. There are concrete pads where the silos once stood. There are large magestic hardwood trees and a pecan tree. The barn is two-story, heart pine with 2460 square feet and a separate electric meter. The back of the barn has been rebuilt, insulated and used for storage. A metal roof was installed in 2017. The main house has been totally remodeled within the past six (6) years. Updated kitchen offers stainless steel appliances, dishwasher, side-by-side refrigerator and electric smooth top range. A metal roof was installed in 2021. Kitchen floor joists were replaced and used reclaimed 1800's tongue and groove planks were installed. Lifted the ceiling to be vaulted, installed bar top, kitchen island and recessed lighting. Bathroom shave been updated. One of the bathrooms offers a tub and the other a shower stall with tile surrounds. Kitchen cabinets were replaced, waterproof LVP flooring installed. Laundry area was added, replaced electric water heater. Replaced all plumbing/electrical. Installed insulated windows and LED lighting. Replaced HVAC unit in 2020, insulated the attic. There is also a RV hookup next to the house. Two (2) bedrooms each with an attached full bath. A half bath for guest. Cedar lined closets, wainscot in dining and living area. Stackable washer/dryer purchased in Spring of 2026 will convey. All situated on a generous 2.77 acre lot. This property has so much to offer to the next new owner.
For sale
$189,900
6046 Liberty Chapel Rd, Florence, SC 29506
2beds
1,140sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
2.77 Acres Lot
$214,900 Zestimate®
$167/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated kitchenWaterproof lvp flooringStainless steel appliancesKitchen islandBar topElectric smooth top rangePecan tree
- 12 hours |
- 148 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Teleaha S Rhodes 843-230-4149,
C/b Mcmillan And Assoc.
Source: Pee Dee Realtor Association,MLS#: 2602053
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat Pump, Other
Cooling
- Central Air, Other
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Other
- Laundry: Wash/Dry Cnctn.
Features
- Shower, Attic, Other, Ceilings 8 Feet, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Laminate, Tile, Hardwood
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Blinds
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,140
- Total interior livable area: 1,140 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, Other
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Storage, Other
Lot
- Size: 2.77 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 0030801114
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Country Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1955
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $167/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $164,766
- Annual tax amount: $908
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
Estimated market value
$214,900
$198,000 - $232,000
$1,327/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,900+18.8%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2020 | Sold | $159,900-5.9%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/4/2020 | Price change | $169,900-5.6%$149/sqft |
Source: My Real Estate Group LLC #20202141 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2020 | Price change | $179,900-2.8%$158/sqft |
Source: Drayton Realty Group #20201593 Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2020 | Price change | $184,999+0.1%$162/sqft |
| 5/14/2020 | Listed for sale | $184,900+824.5%$162/sqft |
| 11/29/2010 | Sold | $20,000-50%$18/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2009 | Sold | $40,000$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $909 +8.4% | $164,766 |
| 2024 | $838 +5.1% | $164,766 +6.4% |
| 2023 | $797 -4.3% | $154,818 |
| 2022 | $833 +3.9% | $154,818 |
| 2021 | $802 +145.8% | $154,818 +100.7% |
| 2020 | $326 -78.6% | $77,149 |
| 2019 | $1,522 +14.5% | $77,149 +9.6% |
| 2018 | $1,330 -12.8% | $70,421 +1367.1% |
| 2017 | $1,525 +833.3% | $4,800 +211.7% |
| 2016 | $163 +1.1% | $1,540 |
| 2015 | $162 +6.9% | $1,540 |
| 2014 | $151 -5.8% | -- |
| 2013 | $161 +1.3% | $1,539 |
| 2012 | $159 +4.2% | -- |
| 2011 | $152 -77.2% | -- |
| 2010 | $668 +123.3% | -- |
| 2009 | $299 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29506