This home offers a fresh perspective within Kiawah River, with a partially elevated design that feels both approachable and architecturally distinct. A welcoming front porch and grand foyer set the tone, opening to a thoughtfully appointed study and an open main living level designed for effortless indoor-outdoor living. Seven-inch white oak floors, custom bamboo woven Roman shades, and a palette of natural colors and warm wood tones create a relaxed coastal retreat with timeless appeal. The first-floor owner's suite serves as a private sanctuary, complete with a spa-inspired bath and generous walk-in closet--perfect for unwinding after days spent on the river or exploring the trail network. The chef's kitchen anchors the home with a large island, farm sink, gas cooktop, and abundant counter space, flowing seamlessly into the dining area and great room. Twelve-foot sliding glass doors open to a spacious screened porch, extending the living space and inviting easy entertaining or quiet evenings immersed in nature. Upstairs, two oversized guest bedrooms share a Jack-and-Jill bath, while a versatile loft provides flexible space for family, guests, or recreation. A detached two-car garage with rear alley entry includes a finished second-story guest apartment--complete with a mini kitchen and laundry--offering privacy and comfort for extended stays. Backing to a preserved greenspace and expansive park setting that feels like a natural extension of the beautifully landscaped yard, the home reflects Kiawah River's deep connection to the outdoors, community, and life lived beyond the walls. This is luxury real estate rooted in Lowcountry living--where thoughtful design, natural beauty, and a vibrant outdoor lifestyle come together at Kiawah River.
Active
$1,529,000
2115 Boatwright Rd, Johns Island, SC 29455
4beds
2,638sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2022
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$1,490,200 Zestimate®
$580/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Welcoming front porchFarm sinkAbundant counter spacePartially elevated designGrand foyerThoughtfully appointed studySeven-inch white oak floors
- 3 hours |
- 78 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kiawah River Real Estate Company, LLC
Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26014353
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Living/Dining Combo, Office, Breakfast Room, Eat-In-Kitchen, Family, Foyer, Frog Detached, Laundry, Mother-In-Law Suite, Study
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling - Smooth, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Frog Detached, In-Law Floorplan
- Flooring: Wood
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log, Great Room, One
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,638
- Total interior livable area: 2,638 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Detached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Handicapped Equipped
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Lawn Irrigation
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Features: 0 - .5 Acre, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2120000132
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Charleston Single
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space, Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2022
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Berkeley Elect Co-Op, John IS Water Co
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Boat Ramp, Clubhouse, Dock Facilities, Dog Park, Elevators, Fitness Center, Lawn Maint Incl, Park, Pool, RV Parking, RV / Boat Storage, Sauna, Tennis Court(s), Trash, Walk/Jog Trails
- Subdivision: Kiawah River
Location
- Region: Johns Island
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $580/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,200,000
- Annual tax amount: $17,552
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing terms: Any
Estimated market value
$1,490,200
$1.42M - $1.56M
$4,338/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,529,000-1.4%$580/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Listing removed | $1,550,000$588/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Price change | $1,550,000+28.6%$588/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,205,565+0.4%$457/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2022 | Sold | $1,200,565+21.2%$455/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2022 | Listed for sale | $990,815$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2021 | Listed for sale | $990,815$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2021 | Listed for sale | $990,815$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2021 | Listed for sale | $990,815$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,552 +3.6% | $72,000 |
| 2023 | $16,936 | $72,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29455