For more information, please contact listing agents Scot Munro 605-641-6482 with Great Peaks Realty or Ashley Goodrich 605-645-2479 with RE/MAX In The Hills. This turn-key 4-bedroom, 3-bath cabin in the Gilded Mountain Subdivision is a rare find! Enjoy stunning views from the two-story covered wraparound deck with an outdoor rock fireplace—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The open-concept living area features vaulted ceilings, hardwood floors, abundant windows, and a massive rock gas fireplace. The impressive kitchen includes a large center island with a built-in cutting board, beautiful cabinetry, a beverage refrigerator, and commercial-grade stainless steel appliances. The main level offers two bedrooms, a bathroom with walk-in shower, wet bar, and laundry room. The private upper-level master suite features a spacious walk-in closet, beautiful bath, and incredible Black Hills views. The basement includes a family room, two additional bedrooms, and another bathroom. A large detached two-car garage includes a finished rec room/loft with insulation, mini-split, and new carpet. Located minutes from Terry Peak Ski Resort, snowmobile trails, Deadwood, Sturgis, and outdoor recreation, plus access to the Gilded Mountain association pool and gathering space. Don't miss your chance, call now!
For sale
Price cut: $26.5K (3/17)
$998,500
21159 Gilded Mountain Loop, Lead, SD 57754
4beds
2,804sqft
Est.:
Site Built
Built in 2016
0.75 Acres Lot
$960,100 Zestimate®
$356/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Outdoor rock fireplaceMassive rock gas fireplaceWet barBeverage refrigeratorBeautiful cabinetryLaundry roomAbundant windows
- 153 days |
- 194 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scot Munro,
Great Peaks Realty,
Ashley Goodrich,
RE/MAX In The Hills
Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR,MLS#: 86910
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Wood floors, WIC
- Level: Upper
- Area: 306
- Dimensions: 17 x 18
Bedroom 2
- Description: WIC
- Level: Main
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Lower
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Level: Lower
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 9 x 10
Dining room
- Level: Main
Family room
- Description: Wet Bar
Kitchen
- Description: Granite Countertops
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9 x 18
Living room
- Description: Stone Fireplace / Views
- Level: Main
- Area: 390
- Dimensions: 26 x 15
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Refrig. C/Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Range Oven, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Wet Bar, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Game Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Windows: Sliders, Vinyl, Window Coverings
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Two, Living Room
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,804
- Total interior livable area: 2,804 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered Deck
- Pool features: Association
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Community, Above Ground, Private
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.75 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Views, Rock, Trees, View
Details
- Parcel number: 267300175522000
Condition
- Year built: 2016
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Gilded Mountain
HOA
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Sauna
- Services included: Water, Recreational Facilities
Location
- Region: Lead
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $356/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $872,140
- Annual tax amount: $9,097
- Date on market: 12/12/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,New Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$960,100
$912,000 - $1.01M
$5,073/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $998,500-2.6%$356/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Price change | $1,025,000-4.7%$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,075,000-2.3%$383/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listing removed | $1,100,000$392/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2024 | Price change | $1,100,000-6.3%$392/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,174,000-2.1%$419/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2023 | Price change | $1,199,000-7.7%$428/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,299,000+79.2%$463/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2021 | Sold | $725,000+27.2%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2018 | Sold | $570,000$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,097 -3.8% | $872,140 -0.3% |
| 2024 | $9,459 +13.2% | $874,740 +11.1% |
| 2023 | $8,356 -0.4% | $787,250 +24.5% |
| 2022 | $8,389 +1.9% | $632,120 +16.7% |
| 2021 | $8,233 | $541,710 -2.1% |
| 2020 | $8,233 -3.1% | $553,320 |
| 2019 | $8,494 | $553,320 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $8,494 -4.4% | $542,740 -5.6% |
| 2017 | $8,881 +42.9% | $575,230 +11% |
| 2016 | $6,215 +372.5% | $518,010 +509.4% |
| 2015 | $1,315 | $85,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 57754