21166 Hawthorne Ridge Rd, Downs, IL 61736
Home value
$856,000
$805,000 - $924,000
$3,464/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,464/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$3,464/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$5,703/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$5,703/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Geothermal, Propane
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Geothermal
Appliances
- Included: Water Softener, Double Oven, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Range Hood, Water Purifier Owned, Water Softener Owned, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Beamed Ceilings, Open Floorplan
- Basement: Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,326
- Total interior livable area: 4,376 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Therapeutic Whirlpool
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch, Screened
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 5.15 Acres
- Dimensions: 390 x 485 x 204 x 574 x 555
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 2234300003
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $240 annually
Other
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/3/2023 | Sold | $770,000-14.3%$176/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2022 | Price change | $899,000-10%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2022 | Listed for sale | $998,500+2118.9%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2013 | Sold | $45,000-89.3%$10/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2013 | Price change | $419,900+0.2%$96/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Heart of America Realtors #2133666 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2013 | Listed for sale | $419,000+90.5%$96/sqft |
| 8/23/2010 | Sold | $220,000$50/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $21,261 +49.2% | $258,750 +44.3% |
| 2023 | $14,247 +5.4% | $179,300 +6.6% |
| 2022 | $13,522 +3.5% | $168,199 +4% |
| 2021 | $13,066 | $161,761 |
| 2020 | -- | $161,761 |
| 2019 | -- | $161,761 +7% |
| 2018 | $12,198 | $151,143 +1.7% |
| 2017 | $12,198 +1.7% | $148,602 +0.9% |
| 2016 | $11,995 +1.8% | $147,233 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $11,781 | $146,181 +2.1% |
| 2014 | $11,781 +66.9% | $143,160 +53.9% |
| 2013 | $7,060 -11.5% | $93,017 |
| 2012 | $7,976 | $93,017 -6.7% |
| 2011 | $7,976 +0.9% | $99,666 -5.7% |
| 2010 | $7,908 -23.1% | $105,666 -23.5% |
| 2009 | $10,281 +5.6% | $138,160 +5.4% |
| 2008 | $9,731 +1.6% | $131,094 +1.9% |
| 2007 | $9,579 | $128,587 +6.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $120,314 +2.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $117,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 61736