Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $868,700

    212 Rittenhouse St NW, Washington, DC 20011

    4beds
    2,420sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1919
    7,650 Square Feet Lot
    $868,700 Zestimate®
    $359/sqft
    $4,644 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $868,700

    $817,000 - $930,000

    $4,644/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,644/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,644/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,143/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,143/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Rarely available single family home in NW with yard space and tons of character in amazing location, walking distance to two Metro stations. Offstreet double car garage in back. 4 BR, 2 BA on upper two levels, full bath with shower in partially finished basement. Original hardwood floors and all original moldings. Partially renovated with newer kitchen/stainless appliances and granite countertops. Ready for your own finishing touches and plenty room for expansion or ADU out back. Repair/renovation allowance by motivated seller.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Other, Radiant, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,420 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 7,650 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 33390061

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1919

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Washington

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2023Sold$830,000-7.8%$343/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2025768 Report a problem
    4/21/2023Pending sale$899,998$372/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2025768 Report a problem
    3/29/2023Contingent$899,998$372/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2025768 Report a problem
    11/1/2022Price change$899,998-5.3%$372/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2025768 Report a problem
    7/14/2022Listed for sale$949,998+5.6%$393/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2025768 Report a problem
    2/3/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/1/2022Price change$899,998-7.7%$372/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2025768 Report a problem
    11/5/2021Listed for sale$975,000+254.5%$403/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/18/2003Sold$275,000$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/18/2002Sold$275,000$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,165 +5.4%$815,130 +5.1%
    2024$5,851 -8%$775,450 +3.7%
    2023$6,357 +13.1%$747,930 +13.1%
    2022$5,621 +22.8%$661,300 +5.5%
    2021$4,578 -10.8%$626,580 +3.8%
    2020$5,130 +48.4%$603,560 +6.5%
    2018$3,457 +9.8%$566,730 +3.7%
    2017$3,149 +9.8%$546,690 +5.3%
    2016$2,869 +9.9%$519,130 +12.1%
    2015$2,610 +9.6%$462,960 +17%
    2014$2,382 +9.6%$395,560 -1.5%
    2013$2,174 +9.3%$401,520 +2.6%
    2012$1,989 $391,310
    2011$1,989 +21%$391,310 -11%
    2010$1,644 +10%$439,780 -7.9%
    2009$1,494 +11.8%$477,400 +16.4%
    2007$1,336 +5.2%$410,020 +23.8%
    2006$1,270 -9.1%$331,190 +13.9%
    2005$1,397 +12%$290,690 +38.5%
    2004$1,247 +12%$209,910 +43.8%
    2003$1,113 +109.4%$145,972 +3.7%
    2002$532 +4.9%$140,759 +3.8%
    2001$507 $135,545

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Manor Park