Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $980,000

    2139 Keefer Rd, Pottsboro, TX 75076

    1beds
    1,500sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    13.65 Acres Lot
    $935,200 Zestimate®
    $653/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Zoned hvacHalf acre stocked pondFull kitchen and bathroom
    One of the most picturesque properties is now available. 13.65 breathtaking acres located within minutes of downtown Pottsboro and Lake Texoma, but outside the city limits. The property is fenced and cross fenced with a half acre stocked pond offering abundant pastureland for horses or livestock. This land currently has an ag exemption and is not in a flood zone. Also includes a 50x30 insulated metal building living quarters with full kitchen and bathroom and an attached 600sf covered patio perfect for morning coffee or evening cocktail while enjoying the Texas sky. Ideal for a weekend getaway or temporary residence while building your dream home. The house pad is already established. The Deep Well with whole house Culligan Water Filtration System provides water to the home and gardens. Additional Reverse Osmosis filter under the kitchen sink. Septic system with 1,000 gallon tank and drain field large enough to handle your new home and the metal building living quarters. Zoned HVAC. The pond has a dock to fish from and is stocked with catfish and perch. There are two storage containers in the pasture for feed and supplies. There is shooting berm at the back of the property. This property is a hidden gem minutes from one of the best recreational lakes in Texas, with easy access to the Metroplex, and within the very popular Pottsboro ISD. With the Barndominium this property offers immediate useability and space for your long term plans. Call your favorite realtor to schedule a visit. It's time to claim your slice of the Texas countryside.
    12 days
    |
    107
    |
    3
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    MARIE WARD 0447526,

    TANGLEWOOD REAL ESTATE COMPANY

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21251880

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 9
      Other
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 9
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17 x 17
      Storage room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 21 x 30
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Water Purifier
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Concrete
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Garage, On Site, Open
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: Garden, Outdoor Shower, Private Entrance, Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Barbed Wire,Cross Fenced,Full,Gate,Perimeter
      • Body of water: Texoma
      Lot
      • Size: 13.65 Acres
      • Dimensions: 598 x 990
      • Features: Acreage, Agricultural, Pasture, Pond on Lot, Few Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Storage
      • Parcel number: 110651

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Barndominium,Detached,Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Metal Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Septic Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $653/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $584,626
      • Annual tax amount: $3,055
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 16 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $935,200

        $888,000 - $982,000

        $1,930/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$980,000$653/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21251880 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,054 +0.7%$584,626 -0.7%
        2024$3,035 +19.8%$588,922 +4.9%
        2023$2,534 -9.3%$561,621 -4.9%
        2022$2,795 +33.1%$590,791 +91.6%
        2021$2,100 $308,326 +1.3%
        2020-- $304,400 +29.2%
        2019$1,138 +103.2%$235,689 +111.2%
        2018$560 -52.2%$111,581 +4.3%
        2017$1,173 $107,003 +6.5%
        2016$1,173 +3.3%$100,427 +58.2%
        2015$1,136 $63,478

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,989/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4797
        Property taxes
        $1192
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 75076

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable