Come see this thoughtfully designed living space.....a private retreat set gracefully back from the road, framed by an expansive front lawn that immediately sets the tone for what lies beyond. Over 2,500 square feet of beautifully updated contemporary design. The open-concept layout is bright, seamless, and intuitive. At the heart of the home is a modern eat-in cherry/stainless/granite kitchen, elegant yet functional flowing effortlessly into a dedicated dining space made for connection and gatherings. Sliders lead you to a private deck overlooking a fully fenced, expansive and private backyard. The living room rises with vaulted ceilings, creating a sense of light and calm. The private master suite is a sanctuary - spacious, serene, and designed for restoration. A one-car attached garage adds convenience while a newly added garage (2024) offers space for 4-5 vehicles and includes, possibly, a workshop area for creativity or craftsmanship. Attached to that, a separate 576 sq ft building with half bath - formerly used for business - opens the door to endless opportunity: in-law suite, rental, studio, office, nursery, kennel or any boutique enterprise (with town approval). Here, you enjoy the rare balance of privacy and presence - tranquil living combined with outstanding visibility and accessibility for a home-based business. Fairgrounds, fleamarket and Augusta nearby. Come visit!
Active
Price cut: $25K (4/17)
$675,000
214 Augusta Rockland Road, Windsor, ME 04363
3beds
2,516sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$268/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive front lawnOpen-concept layoutThoughtfully designed living spaceBright seamless and intuitive
- 258 days |
- 520 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
NextHome Premier Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1635842
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Double Vanity, Full Bath, Laundry/Laundry Hook-up, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Level: Second
- Area: 414 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23 x 18
Bedroom 1
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 260 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 x 13
Dining room
- Features: Dining Area
- Level: First
- Area: 228 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19 x 12
Great room
- Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 378 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21 x 18
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
- Level: First
- Area: 299 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23 x 13
Heating
- Baseboard, Heat Pump, Hot Water
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Engineered Hardwood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Interior Entry,Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,516
- Total interior livable area: 2,516 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,516
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site
- Attached garage spaces: 5
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Animal Containment System
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 4 Acres
- Features: Near Town, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: WINRM03L018B
- Zoning: Rural Agricultural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition,Pitched,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Utilities On
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Ceiling Fans, LED Light Fixtures, Thermostat
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Windsor
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $268/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $525,700
- Annual tax amount: $4,836
- Date on market: 9/7/2025
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $675,000-3.6%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2025 | Price change | $700,000-3.4%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $725,000+209.8%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2017 | Sold | $234,000$93/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,836 +25.9% | $525,700 +98.5% |
| 2023 | $3,841 +5.8% | $264,900 |
| 2022 | $3,629 +5.4% | $264,900 |
| 2021 | $3,444 +1.6% | $264,900 |
| 2020 | $3,391 +0.8% | $264,900 |
| 2019 | $3,364 -1.6% | $264,900 |
| 2018 | $3,417 +2.3% | $264,900 +1.5% |
| 2017 | $3,340 +0.8% | $260,900 |
| 2016 | $3,313 +6.7% | $260,900 |
| 2015 | $3,105 -8.5% | $260,900 |
| 2014 | $3,392 -1.5% | $260,900 |
| 2013 | $3,444 +6.5% | $260,900 |
| 2012 | $3,235 +4% | $260,900 +4% |
| 2010 | $3,111 | $250,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04363