Perched above the main channel of the Tennessee River on a 1.26-acre double lot, this stately all-brick estate delivers sweeping, unobstructed water views from nearly every room -- and from the upper deck, the panorama stretches endlessly in both directions, making every sunrise and sunset a private event. Inside, soaring vaulted ceilings with hand-hewn wood beams anchor the open living and dining room, where a remote-controlled gas fireplace, rich hardwood floors, and a gallery of oversized windows frame the river like a living painting. The kitchen impresses with warm custom wood cabinetry, dark granite countertops, a center island, wall oven, downdraft cooktop, and a sun-drenched breakfast nook with a water view that makes even a quiet morning feel exceptional. The main-level primary suite opens directly onto the deck and features a fully reimagined spa bath with radiant heated floors, a large walk-in tile shower, soaking tub, double vanity, and walk-in closet. A second bedroom, full bath, and generous laundry room complete the main floor. Downstairs, the fully finished walkout level functions as a second home -- a spacious living room with a second remote-controlled gas fireplace, a full kitchen, and three additional bedrooms, with its own entrance accessible from the private lower driveway. Both fireplaces are served by a dedicated propane tank. The screened porch flows to the pool deck and sparkling in-ground pool, all framed by the river beyond. A sweeping circular drive, 2-car attached garage, and over 5,000 sq ft of living space make this one of the most compelling riverfront offerings in the Chattanooga area.
For sale
$989,000
2157 Clift Eldridge Rd, Soddy Daisy, TN 37379
5beds
5,090sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
1.26 Acres Lot
$991,100 Zestimate®
$194/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 4 days |
- 1,182 |
- 118 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Asher Black 423-208-4943,
Keller Williams Realty 423-664-1900
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1535039
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Central, Electric, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Multi Units
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower, Tub/shower Combo, Breakfast Nook, Whirlpool Tub
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum, Tile
- Windows: Aluminum Frames, Skylight(s), Window Treatments
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,090
- Total interior livable area: 5,090 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 5,090
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch, Porch - Screened, Porch - Covered
- Exterior features: None
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Other, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 1.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 158.5 x 286.8
- Features: Gentle Sloping, Lake on Lot, Other, Split Possible
Details
- Parcel number: 059h A 005
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Stone
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security System
- Subdivision: River Bend Ests
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Soddy Daisy
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $194/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,058,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,018
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$991,100
$942,000 - $1.04M
$3,215/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $989,000+84.2%$194/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1535039 Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2017 | Sold | $536,900-10.5%$105/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1266482 Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2017 | Pending sale | $599,900$118/sqft |
Source: Crye-Leike #1266482 Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2017 | Listed for sale | $599,900+26.4%$118/sqft |
Source: Crye-Leike #1266482 Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2010 | Sold | $474,600-13.7%$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2009 | Listing removed | $549,900$108/sqft |
Source: ReMax Properties North, LLC #1125273 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2009 | Price change | $549,900-8.2%$108/sqft |
| 4/2/2009 | Listed for sale | $599,000$118/sqft |
Source: Listhub #1125273 Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2008 | Listing removed | $599,000$118/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #1113946 Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2008 | Price change | $599,000-6.3%$118/sqft |
| 8/30/2008 | Listed for sale | $639,500+82.7%$126/sqft |
| 11/21/2001 | Sold | $350,000+18%$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/1997 | Sold | $296,500+5.5%$58/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/1996 | Sold | $281,000$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,018 +9.2% | $264,500 +61.3% |
| 2024 | $3,679 | $164,025 |
| 2023 | $3,679 | $164,025 |
| 2022 | $3,679 +0.2% | $164,025 |
| 2021 | $3,670 +1.7% | $164,025 +25.6% |
| 2020 | $3,610 | $130,550 +6.7% |
| 2019 | $3,610 +6.7% | $122,300 |
| 2018 | $3,382 -0.3% | $122,300 +3.5% |
| 2017 | $3,391 +4.4% | $118,125 |
| 2016 | $3,248 | -- |
| 2015 | $3,248 | $117,125 |
| 2014 | $3,248 +8.3% | -- |
| 2013 | $2,997 | $117,125 +8% |
| 2012 | $2,997 | $108,400 |
| 2011 | $2,997 | $108,400 |
| 2010 | $2,997 -19.9% | $108,400 |
| 2009 | $3,741 | $108,400 +13.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $95,425 |
| 2007 | -- | $95,425 |
| 2006 | -- | $95,425 |
| 2005 | -- | $95,425 +21.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $78,675 |
| 2003 | -- | $78,675 |
| 2002 | -- | $78,675 |
| 2001 | -- | $78,675 +17.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $66,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37379
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Soddy Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 3.8 mi
- 5/10Soddy Daisy Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.6 mi
- 6/10Soddy Daisy High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Soddy Elementary
- Middle: Soddy-Daisy Middle
- High: Soddy-Daisy High
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.