Located in Meadows of Dan in the beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains is this well cared for four-bedroom three bath brick ranch with ~ 8.8 acres and panoramic views that will speak to your heart. Just off the Blue Ridge Parkway, a mile from Chateau Morisette Winery and minutes from Meadows of Dan and Historic Mabry Mill you’ll feel transported to a tranquil enchanted world filled with deer, rabbits, turkeys, birds and maybe a bear?! And of course, at night: The stars! The open floor plan is the center of the home and perfect for entertaining family and friends. Full home generator with automatic power-off trigger ensures power and water will be available despite the weather.
For sale
$449,000
217 Alpine Ridge Ln, Meadows Of Dan, VA 24120
4beds
1,860sqft
Est.:
Detached
Built in 1999
8.8 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$241/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Panoramic viewsOpen floor plan
- 251 days |
- 803 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Travis Bishop 540-267-6763,
Century 21 Valley Real Estate
Source: New River Valley AOR,MLS#: 425273
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Gas, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer/Electric, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Propane Water Heater
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,860
- Total interior livable area: 1,860 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,860
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck: 28x10, Porch: 18x3
- Exterior features: Garden
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 8.8 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 441716
- Good
- Year built: 1999
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $241/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $273,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,124
- Date on market: 9/12/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 251 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,094/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/24/2025 | Price change | $449,000-3.4%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $465,000$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Listing removed | $465,000$250/sqft |
Source: NY State MLS #11441424 Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2025 | Price change | $465,000-2.1%$250/sqft |
Source: NY State MLS #11441424 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $475,000$255/sqft |
Source: NY State MLS #11441424 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2025 | Listing removed | $475,000$255/sqft |
Source: NY State MLS #11342196 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2024 | Price change | $475,000-2.1%$255/sqft |
Source: NY State MLS #11342196 Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $485,000$261/sqft |
Source: NY State MLS #11342196 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,994 +0.3% | $273,100 +0.3% |
| 2024 | $1,989 | $272,400 |
| 2023 | $1,989 | $272,400 |
| 2022 | $1,989 +7.4% | $272,400 |
| 2021 | $1,852 +8.4% | $272,400 +8.4% |
| 2020 | $1,708 | $251,200 |
| 2019 | -- | $251,200 |
| 2018 | -- | $251,200 |
| 2017 | -- | $251,200 |
| 2016 | -- | $251,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $251,200 -7.9% |
| 2014 | -- | $272,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $272,700 |
| 2012 | -- | $272,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $272,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $272,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24120
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Meadows Of Dan Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-7Distance: 3.8 mi
- 8/10Patrick County High SchoolGrades: 8-12Distance: 13.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Stuart
- Middle: Patrick County
- High: Patrick County
- District: Patrick County
Source: New River Valley AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.