Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $619,900

    217 Merifield Ct, Reading, PA 19608

    5beds
    3,434sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2023
    0.74 Acres Lot
    $625,200 Zestimate®
    $181/sqft
    $68/mo HOA

    What's special

    Two-car side-entry garageExceptional curb appealLong drivewayLuxurious primary suiteNicely landscaped lotFive bedroomsPartially fenced backyard
    Welcome to 217 Merifield Court, nestled on a beautifully landscaped 0.74-acre cul-de-sac lot in the Glen Ridge Estates community within Wilson Schools. This stunning, like-new home offers the perfect blend of space, style, and functionality with five bedrooms, including a convenient main-level bedroom ideal for guests or a home office. Step inside the inviting foyer, which flows seamlessly into a lovely dining area and a cozy living room that opens to a beautifully appointed kitchen. The kitchen is a true centerpiece, featuring a large island with sink, stainless steel appliances, bright white cabinetry, a breakfast nook, and a generous walk-in pantry—perfect for everyday living and entertaining alike. A full bath and main-floor bedroom add flexibility to suit your lifestyle needs. Upstairs, you’ll find four generously sized bedrooms, each boasting its own walk-in closet. The luxurious primary suite includes a spacious bath designed for relaxation, while a second full bath with double vanity serves the additional bedrooms. A convenient second-floor laundry room and an expansive loft area provide added comfort and versatility for lounging, working, or play. The finished lower level expands your living space with a large rec room, ideal for gatherings or entertainment. Outside, enjoy the home’s exceptional curb appeal, enhanced by a nicely landscaped lot, a charming front porch, and a partially fenced backyard. The expanded Trex deck offers the perfect setting for outdoor relaxation and entertaining. Additional highlights include a two-car side-entry garage, a long driveway, and a setback position that provides added privacy. Why wait to build when this home truly has it all? Schedule your private tour today!
    32 days
    |
    270
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelly Spayd 484-256-8818,

    Keller Williams Platinum Realty - Wyomissing 6108981441

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABK2070472MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Laundry, Loft, Recreation Room, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 160 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 12
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 11
      Breakfast room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 11
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 10
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 98 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 7
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 11
      Laundry
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 63 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 7
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 294 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21 X 14
      Loft
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 437 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 X 23
      Recreation room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 483 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21 X 23
      Utility room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 238 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 17
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Natural Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Upper Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile/Brick, Laminate
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,434
      • Total interior livable area: 3,434 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,434
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Wrought Iron
      Lot
      • Size: 0.74 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 49438701489427
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Stone
      • Foundation: Permanent
      • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2023

• Services included: Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $68 monthly
      • HOA name: GLEN RIDGE ESTATES
      Location
      • Region: Reading
      • Municipality: LOWER HEIDELBERG TWP

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $181/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $258,800
      • Annual tax amount: $11,993
      • Date on market: 4/11/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: All Appliances, Refrigerator In Garage
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $625,200

        $594,000 - $656,000

        $3,927/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Pending sale$619,900$181/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2070472 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listing removed$619,900$181/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2070472 Report a problem
        4/11/2026Listed for sale$619,900+8.3%$181/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2070472 Report a problem
        8/18/2023Sold$572,590-0.8%$167/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2031892 Report a problem
        7/5/2023Pending sale$576,990$168/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABK2031892 Report a problem
        6/29/2023Price change$576,990-0.5%$168/sqft
        Source: DR Horton Report a problem
        6/21/2023Price change$579,990-6.5%$169/sqft
        Source: DR Horton Report a problem
        4/27/2023Listed for sale$619,990$181/sqft
        Source: DR Horton Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,176 +807.3%$256,000 +750.5%
        2024$1,342 +3.5%$30,100
        2023$1,296 $30,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,881/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3033
        Property taxes
        $780
        HOA Fees
        $68
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19608

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable