Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $625,000

    2174 Golf Course Dr, Reston, VA 20191

    3beds
    1,800sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1972
    2,145 Square Feet Lot
    $652,800 Zestimate®
    $347/sqft
    $190/mo HOA

    What's special

    Bright recreation roomFunctional layoutBrand new lvp flooringFreshly painted cabinetryGranite countertopsHalf bathFreshly painted throughout
    Beautifully updated townhome backing to the golf course in the heart of Reston, offering peaceful, scenic views from every rear-facing window. Surrounded by meticulous, beautifully maintained landscaping, this home delivers both privacy and a picturesque setting. Freshly painted throughout (2026), the main level features wood floors and a functional layout with a living room, dining room, kitchen table space, and a convenient half bath for guests. The renovated kitchen includes granite countertops, freshly painted cabinetry, and updated hardware. The spacious walk-out lower level offers a bright recreation room with brand new LVP flooring (2026) and a half bath. Upstairs, you’ll find generously sized bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with a private en suite bath. Enjoy outdoor living with both a deck and patio overlooking the golf course. Major updates include roof (2021), windows (2018), and HVAC (approx. 2014). Two assigned parking spaces (#31 and #32) convey. Ideally located with access to Reston’s pools, trails, and amenities, plus close proximity to Metro, major commuter routes, and everyday conveniences.
    20 days
    |
    746
    |
    51
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Christoff 703-810-7414,

    KW Metro Center,

    Co-Listing Agent: Kayli M Michels 703-261-5108,

    KW Metro Center

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2299506MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 374
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Humidifier, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Cooktop, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Disposal, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Crown Molding, Open Floorplan, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Wood, Luxury Vinyl
      • Doors: Sliding Glass
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,800
      • Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,426
      • Finished area below ground: 374
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Assigned, Paved, Parking Fee, On Street, Parking Lot
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Assigned Parking, Assigned Space #: #31 & #32
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Golf Course, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 2,145 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped, Other, Adjoins - Open Space
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0261 207B0001
      • Zoning: 370
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Townhouse
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Other
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Condo and coop fee: $890 annually
      • Subdivision: Reston
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Picnic Area, Pool, Reserved/Assigned Parking, Soccer Field, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground
      • Services included: All Ground Fee, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Parking Fee, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $347 quarterly
      • HOA name: GOLF COURSE VIEW CLUSTER ASSOCIATION
      • Second HOA name: Reston Association
      Location
      • Region: Reston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $347/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $635,060
      • Annual tax amount: $7,192
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $652,800

        $620,000 - $685,000

        $3,168/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Pending sale$625,000$347/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2299506 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$625,000+288.2%$347/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2299506 Report a problem
        11/16/1993Sold$161,000$89/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,192 +8.4%$597,840 +8.7%
        2024$6,633 -2%$550,230 -4.4%
        2023$6,768 +14.6%$575,730 +16.1%
        2022$5,903 $495,860 +1.5%
        2021-- $488,390 +5%
        2020$5,721 +8.6%$464,960 +8.6%
        2019$5,268 -3.6%$428,100 -3.6%
        2018$5,466 +7.9%$444,170 +6%
        2017$5,064 +4.9%$419,210 +4.7%
        2016$4,828 +0.7%$400,530 -2.8%
        2015$4,794 +3.6%$412,180 +3.4%
        2014$4,627 $398,700
        2013-- $398,700 +11.5%
        2012-- $357,670 +3.5%
        2011-- $345,450
        2010-- $345,450 +5.4%
        2009-- $327,780 -16%
        2008-- $390,190 +0.6%
        2007-- $387,960 +57.2%
        2003-- $246,765 +18.4%
        2002-- $208,330 +20%
        2001-- $173,610

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: South Lakes Dr - Soapstone Dr

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          48 / 100
          Some Transit
          53 / 100
          Bikeable