This charming, set-back Cape in a prime Ashland location offers the perfect blend of updated finishes and a functional layout, headlined by a convenient first-floor primary bedroom. The main level shines with gleaming hardwood floors, leading you into a kitchen outfitted with warm maple cabinetry and granite countertops. Character-filled living spaces include a cozy living room anchored by a pellet stove and an elegant formal dining room accented with classic crown molding and chair rails. Two additional bedrooms reside on the second floor, while the lower level provides ample storage and a one-car garage equipped with a dedicated workshop. Outside, a lovely yard completes this move-in-ready retreat, balancing private set-back living with easy access to local amenities.
Under contract
$599,000
219 Prospect St, Ashland, MA 01721
3beds
1,386sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
0.29 Acres Lot
$628,200 Zestimate®
$432/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gleaming hardwood floorsConvenient first-floor primary bedroomGranite countertopsLovely yardPrivate set-back livingAmple storage
- 8 days |
- 786 |
- 80 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott Driscoll 781-956-5961,
Redfin Corp. 617-340-7803
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73518941
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting
- Level: First
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Doors: Insulated Doors
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full,Bulkhead,Sump Pump,Concrete,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Dining Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,386
- Total interior livable area: 1,386 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,386
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Workshop in Garage, Paved Drive, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Exterior features: Storage, Garden
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: M:029.0 B:0025 L:0000.0,3296591
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1952
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Ashland
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $432/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $524,900
- Annual tax amount: $6,703
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Exclusions: None
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$628,200
$597,000 - $660,000
$3,592/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Contingent | $599,000$432/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73518941 Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,000+84.3%$432/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73518941 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2015 | Sold | $325,000+111%$234/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/1989 | Sold | $154,000$111/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,703 +1.4% | $524,900 +5.1% |
| 2024 | $6,609 +8.2% | $499,200 +12.6% |
| 2023 | $6,107 -1.9% | $443,500 +13.1% |
| 2022 | $6,227 +5.6% | $392,100 +5.9% |
| 2021 | $5,897 +2.8% | $370,200 +4.3% |
| 2020 | $5,735 +4.5% | $354,900 +5.3% |
| 2019 | $5,486 +3.6% | $337,000 +5.7% |
| 2018 | $5,297 +4.7% | $318,900 +5.2% |
| 2017 | $5,060 +6% | $303,000 +7.9% |
| 2016 | $4,774 | $280,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01721