Southwest pool home! Just in time! This well-maintained, one-owner home offers two bedrooms with the potential to easily convert to a third by adding a wall-ideal for growing needs or added flexibility. The spacious kitchen comes fully equipped with a stove, dishwasher, and refrigerator, along with generous counter space perfect for cooking and entertaining.The home features two bathrooms, including a main bath with a large, handicap-accessible shower for added comfort and convenience. An enclosed patio opens to a private backyard oasis, complete with an in-ground gunite pool and automatic cover-designed to help maintain temperature and reduce maintenance.Enjoy the convenience of an attached two-car garage, PLUS ! added opportunity:! The neighboring home to the west is also available for purchase separately, offering excellent potential for rental income or multi-generational living.A unique opportunity with flexibility, functionality and value!
For sale
$269,000
219 W Church Ave, Ridgecrest, CA 93555
2beds
1,296sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$266,200 Zestimate®
$208/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached two-car garagePrivate backyard oasisTwo bathroomsTwo bedroomsSpacious kitchenEnclosed patio
- 55 days |
- 169 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carole A. Vaughn (760)384-8260,
Vaughn Realty
Source: Southern Sierra,MLS#: 2608225
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air-Gas
Cooling
- Evap. Cooler: Multi-room Ducting
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Linoleum, Carpet
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,296
- Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessibility Features
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Concrete/Gunite, Fenced, Private, Yes-Pool, Outdoor Pool, In Ground
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 135
- Features: Sidewalks, Curb & Gutter, Landscape- Partial
Details
- Parcel number: 47805107
- Zoning description: sfr
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab on Grade
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Power: On Meter
- Gas: Natural Gas: Hooked-up
- Sewer: Sewer: Hooked-up
- Water: Water: IWVWD
- Utilities for property: Legal Access: Yes
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Ridgecrest
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $208/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $119,099
- Annual tax amount: $1,942
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
Estimated market value
$266,200
$253,000 - $280,000
$1,714/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,942 +5.3% | $119,099 +2% |
| 2024 | $1,843 +2.8% | $116,765 +2% |
| 2023 | $1,793 +2% | $114,476 +2% |
| 2022 | $1,757 | $112,232 +2% |
| 2021 | -- | $110,032 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,647 +1.4% | $108,905 |
| 2019 | $1,623 +1.6% | $108,905 +4% |
| 2018 | $1,597 +0.3% | $104,677 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,593 +3.8% | $102,626 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,534 +1.6% | $100,614 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,510 +9.5% | $99,104 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,379 | $97,164 +20% |
| 2013 | -- | $81,000 -10.6% |
| 2012 | $1,169 -1.8% | $90,637 -2.5% |
| 2011 | $1,190 +0.9% | $92,972 +0.8% |
| 2010 | $1,180 +0.3% | $92,278 -0.2% |
| 2009 | $1,176 +2.7% | $92,498 +2% |
| 2008 | $1,145 +1.8% | $90,685 +2% |
| 2007 | $1,124 +2.3% | $88,907 +2% |
| 2006 | $1,099 +70.3% | $87,165 +91.6% |
| 2005 | $646 +0% | $45,500 |
| 2004 | $645 +2.1% | $45,500 |
| 2003 | $632 | $45,500 |
| 2002 | $632 | $45,500 |
| 2001 | $632 | $45,500 |
| 2000 | -- | $45,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93555