Completely reimagined from the ground up, this stunning modern-country home blends timeless charm with fresh, high-end design. Taken down to the bones—leaving only the original brick and rafters—every inch has been thoughtfully rebuilt with quality, function, and style in mind.
Nestled on a quiet country road just 3 miles from the lake, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect balance of peaceful living and outdoor adventure. Inside, you’ll find a bright, open layout with clean lines, black fixtures, and warm, inviting finishes throughout.
Step outside to enjoy a brand-new deck, ideal for entertaining, complete with a dedicated fire pit area for cozy evenings under the stars. A covered front porch, functional mudroom, and additional storage shed add both charm and practicality to this move-in-ready retreat.
Not in FEMA flood zone.
Active
Price cut: $20.4K (4/28)
$329,500
220 Friendship Hollow Rd S, Pleasant Shade, TN 37145
3beds
1,545sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1965
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$213/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Additional storage shedQuiet country roadOriginal brick and raftersFunctional mudroomCovered front porchWarm inviting finishes throughoutClean lines
- 63 days |
- 413 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Gigi Swann 615-281-9180,
Underwood Hometown Realty, LLC 615-683-3300
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3150372
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,545
- Total interior livable area: 1,545 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,545
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Deck
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 018 03300 000
- Special conditions: Standard,Owner Agent
- Other equipment: Air Purifier
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $213/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $130,100
- Annual tax amount: $564
- Date on market: 3/17/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $329,500-5.8%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,900+438.3%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2025 | Sold | $65,000-1.4%$42/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/1998 | Sold | $65,900$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $564 | $32,525 |
| 2024 | $564 | $32,525 |
| 2023 | $564 | $32,525 |
| 2022 | $564 +18.2% | $32,525 +86.1% |
| 2021 | $477 | $17,475 |
| 2020 | $477 | $17,475 |
| 2019 | $477 +27.6% | $17,475 |
| 2018 | $374 -5.6% | $17,475 -5.5% |
| 2017 | $396 +6.7% | $18,500 +15.8% |
| 2016 | $371 +0.1% | $15,975 |
| 2015 | $371 | $15,975 |
| 2014 | $371 +4% | $15,975 |
| 2013 | $356 | $15,975 |
| 2011 | -- | $15,975 -0.2% |
| 2010 | $350 | $16,000 |
| 2009 | $350 | $16,000 |
| 2008 | $350 | $16,000 |
| 2007 | $350 | $16,000 |
| 2006 | $350 -6.8% | $16,000 |
| 2005 | $376 +17.8% | $16,000 -0.3% |
| 2004 | $319 | $16,046 |
| 2002 | $319 | $16,046 +12.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $14,310 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $57,238 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37145
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Defeated Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-8Distance: 1.9 mi
- 5/10Smith County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 7.1 mi
- 3/10Carthage Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 7.2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Defeated Elementary
- Middle: Smith County Middle School
- High: Smith County High School
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Tennessee