Skip main navigation
For sale
$1,125,000
3beds
2,454sqft

2201 Byrd St, Raleigh, NC 27608

3beds
2,454sqft
Single family residence, residential
Built in 1928
0.43 Acres
1 Garage space
$458 price/sqft

What's special

Filled with natural lightLarge covered deckInviting living spacesStunning saltwater heated poolAbundant storage throughoutComfortable bedroomsGreat outdoor entertainment spaces

Perfectly positioned in one of Raleigh's most desirable locations, this exceptional Five Points home blends timeless charm, prime location, and incredible lifestyle amenities just minutes from downtown Raleigh, Glenwood South, shopping, dining, parks, and local favorites. Filled with natural light, the thoughtfully designed layout offers inviting living spaces, a functional kitchen ...

15 days
|
2,338
|
137
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10163728MLS Logo
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Angie Cole 919-578-3128,

LPT Realty LLC,

Alex Harter 910-528-5416,

LPT Realty LLC

Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10163728MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 2,454
  • Total interior livable area: 2,454 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 2,454
  • Finished area below ground: 0

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 1
  • Parking features: Driveway
  • Garage spaces: 1
  • Uncovered spaces: 1
Features
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
  • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Private Yard
  • Pool features: Heated, Salt Water
  • Fencing: Other
  • Has view: Yes
Lot
  • Size: 0.43 Acres
  • Features: Private, Wooded
Details
  • Parcel number: 1705306659
  • Zoning: R-6
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Craftsman
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
  • Brick Veneer, Concrete
  • Foundation: Concrete, Slab
  • Roof: Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1928

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $458/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $919,420
  • Annual tax amount: $8,038
  • Date on market: 4/30/2026
  • Road surface type: Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/30/2026Listed for sale$1,125,000+7.1%$458/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #10163728 Report a problem
8/28/2023Sold$1,050,000$428/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #2522552 Report a problem
7/29/2023Pending sale$1,050,000$428/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #2522552 Report a problem
7/20/2023Listed for sale$1,050,000+5.1%$428/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #2522552 Report a problem
6/16/2023Listing removed--
Source: Doorify MLS #2510072 Report a problem
6/13/2023Price change$999,000-4.9%$407/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #2510072 Report a problem
6/2/2023Price change$1,050,000-4.5%$428/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #2510072 Report a problem
5/12/2023Listed for sale$1,100,000+87.6%$448/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #2510072 Report a problem
7/10/2015Sold$586,500-2.2%$239/sqft
Source: Doorify MLS #2008877 Report a problem
6/24/2015Pending sale$599,900$244/sqft
Source: Glenwood Agency Report a problem
5/20/2015Listed for sale$599,900+101.6%$244/sqft
Source: Glenwood Agency Report a problem
6/21/2005Sold$297,500$121/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$8,038 +3.2%$919,420 +2.8%
2024$7,791 +12.7%$894,760 +41.6%
2023$6,910 +7.6%$632,114
2022$6,420 +4%$632,114
2021$6,170 +69.8%$632,114
2020$3,635 -33.9%$632,114 +6.9%
2019$5,496 +33.3%$591,059
2018$4,122 -10.9%$591,059
2017$4,627 -23.4%$591,059
2016$6,042 $591,059 +45.6%
2015-- $405,934
2014-- $405,934 +1.7%
2013-- $399,281
2012-- $399,281 +2.2%
2011-- $390,654
2010-- $390,654
2009-- $390,654
2008-- --
2007-- --
2006-- --
2005-- --
2004-- --
2003-- --
2002-- --
2001-- --

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$6,195/mo
Principal & interest
$5557
Property taxes
$638
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $1,082,200

    $1.03M - $1.14M

    $3,749/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Five Points