Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $240,000

    221 Falcon Ridge Rd, Rocky Mount, VA 24151

    3beds
    1,440sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    0.75 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $167/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Partially fenced backyardFresh interior paintAmple storageDedicated laundry spaceNew roof
    This beautifully maintained home features a partially fenced backyard, ideal for outdoor play or pets. Inside, tasteful updates create a modern, inviting atmosphere throughout. Enjoy serene wooded views from both the front and back of the property.Extensive 2019 renovations include a new roof, HVAC system, kitchen, flooring, windows, siding, deck, and fresh interior paint--offering true move-in-ready convenience and peace of mind. The finished portion of the basement provides a versatile space perfect for a media room, home gym, or playroom, while the unfinished area includes a dedicated laundry space and ample storage. Downtown Rocky Mount -- with its shopping, dining, and live music -- is just a quick 10-minute drive, and Route 220 is less than 10 minutes away, making commuting simple
    3 days
    |
    677
    |
    60
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    LYNN PEARSON FURROW 540-797-6502,

    MAC WESTLAND REAL ESTATE GROUP

    Source: RVAR,MLS#: 927416MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Heat Pump Electric
      Cooling
      • Has cooling: Yes
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Breakfast Area
      • Flooring: Carpet
      • Doors: Fiberglass
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Tilt-In
      • Has basement: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,920
      • Total interior livable area: 1,440 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 960
      • Finished area below ground: 480

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Off Street
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden Space
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.75 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 081 01042 00

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl
      Condition
      • Completed
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 0 Phase

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $167/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $129,600
      • Annual tax amount: $609
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,313/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$240,000$167/sqft
        Source: RVAR #927416 Report a problem
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$240,000+70.2%$167/sqft
        Source: RVAR #927416 Report a problem
        10/8/2020Sold$141,000+0.8%$98/sqft
        Source: RVAR #872845 Report a problem
        8/31/2020Pending sale$139,950$97/sqft
        Source: KELLER WILLIAMS - FOREST OFFICE #872845 Report a problem
        8/30/2020Listed for sale$139,950+242.2%$97/sqft
        5/10/2019Sold$40,900-9%$28/sqft
        Source: RVAR #857844 Report a problem
        5/4/2019Pending sale$44,950$31/sqft
        Source: STRATFORD PROPERTIES INC #857844 Report a problem
        2/7/2019Listed for sale$44,950+77.8%$31/sqft
        Source: STRATFORD PROPERTIES INC #855848 Report a problem
        9/27/2018Sold$25,281$18/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/28/2018Listed for sale--
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$557 $129,600
        2024$557 +28.7%$129,600 +82.5%
        2023$433 $71,000
        2022$433 $71,000
        2021$433 $71,000
        2020$433 +6%$71,000 +6%
        2019$409 $67,000
        2018$409 $67,000 -5.4%
        2017$409 +10.9%$70,800
        2016$369 $70,800
        2015$369 -3.6%$70,800
        2014$382 --
        2013$382 $70,800
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24151

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent