Skip main navigation
Sold for $220,000
  • $220,000

    291 Falcon Ridge Rd, Rocky Mount, VA 24151

    3beds
    1,346sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    0.6 Acres Lot
    $220,200 Zestimate®
    $163/sqft
    $1,437 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $220,200

    $209,000 - $231,000

    $1,437/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,437/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,437/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,266/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,266/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ''Peaceful Country Living''Welcome home to this charming Franklin County retreat, nestled on a gently sloping 0.6-acre lot where there's room to breathe, grow, and enjoy the outdoors. Imagine summer afternoons planting a garden, kids and pets playing freely in the yard, and quiet evenings spent unwinding on the side deck -- the perfect spot for grilling, gathering, or simply relaxing. A handy backyard shed keeps tools and toys neatly tucked away.You'll love the balance of peaceful living with everyday convenience. Downtown Rocky Mount -- with its shopping, dining, and live music -- is just a quick 10-minute drive, and Route 220 is less than 10 minutes away, making commuting simple.Inside, comfort awaits. The electric fireplace (complete with remote) creates a warm, cozy atmosphere fo winter evenings at home. Laundry hookups on both the main level and in the basement offer flexibility to suit your lifestyle. Thoughtful updates include a roof and all metal exterior doors replaced approximately five years ago. Downstairs, you'll find a third bedroom, generous storage space, and a nearly finished bonus room ready to become a playroom, media space, home office, or whatever your heart desires. Whether you're buying your first home or looking to downsize with the ease of primarily one-level living, this home offers comfort, potential, and a place to truly make your own. All it needs is your personal touch and vision.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    LYNN PEARSON FURROW 540-797-6502,

    MAC WESTLAND REAL ESTATE GROUP

    Bought with:

    CARSON PARCELL, 0225258231

    MKB, REALTORS(r) - FRANKLIN CO

    Source: RVAR,MLS#: 924782MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat Pump Electric
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Other - See Remarks, Electric Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Storage
    • Flooring: Concrete, Vinyl
    • Doors: Metal
    • Windows: Screens, Storm Window(s)
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Other - See Remarks
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,920
    • Total interior livable area: 1,346 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 960
    • Finished area below ground: 386

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Garden Space
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Sunrise
    Lot
    • Size: 0.60 Acres
    • Features: Cleared
    Details
    • Parcel number: 081 01044 00

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Cement Block, Vinyl
    Condition
    • Completed
    • Year built: 1989

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 0 Phase

DateEventPrice
    4/20/2026Sold$220,000-6.4%$163/sqft
    Source: RVAR #924782 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Pending sale$235,000$175/sqft
    Source: RVAR #924782 Report a problem
    2/20/2026Listed for sale$235,000+46.9%$175/sqft
    Source: RVAR #924782 Report a problem
    5/27/2021Sold$160,000+0%$119/sqft
    Source: RVAR #879060 Report a problem
    4/26/2021Pending sale$159,950$119/sqft
    Source: RVAR #879060 Report a problem
    4/26/2021Listed for sale$159,950+88.2%$119/sqft
    Source: RVAR #879060 Report a problem
    9/7/2017Sold$85,000+23.2%$63/sqft
    Source: RVAR #837608 Report a problem
    6/2/2017Listing removed$69,000$51/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Gold Key, REALTORS #837608 Report a problem
    5/19/2017Listed for sale$69,000$51/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 GOLD KEY, REALTORS #837608 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$551 $128,100
    2024$551 +11.2%$128,100 +57.8%
    2023$495 $81,200
    2022$495 $81,200
    2021$495 $81,200
    2020$495 +7.8%$81,200 +7.8%
    2019$459 $75,300
    2018$459 $75,300 -6.1%
    2017$459 +10.9%$80,200
    2016$414 $80,200
    2015$414 -4.4%$80,200
    2014$433 --
    2013$433 $80,200
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24151