Set on 5.78 acres, this beautifully remodeled two-story home offers a rare combination of modern updates and open space. A brand-new front door welcomes you into a light-filled interior featuring new windows, new flooring, fresh paint, and updated tiled bathrooms throughout. The brand-new kitchen with all new appliances serves as the heart of the home, designed for both everyday living and entertaining. Two new HVAC systems provide efficient, year-round comfort on every level. Outside, the detached barn with electric adds exceptional flexibility-ideal for storage, a workshop, hobby space, or a private retreat. With room to expand, work, and relax, this property delivers both comfort and opportunity in a peaceful setting.
For sale
Price cut: $100 (3/23)
$698,900
222 E Social Row Rd, Dayton, OH 45458
4beds
2,081sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
5.78 Acres Lot
$682,300 Zestimate®
$336/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached barn with electricUpdated tiled bathroomsBeautifully remodeled two-story homeFresh paintNew flooringLight-filled interiorNew windows
- 122 days |
- 933 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ryan Gillen 937-673-0830,
Keller Williams Community Part
Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 949874
Originating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12 x 17
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Entry foyer
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 20
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 22
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13 x 22
Utility room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 4 x 4
Utility room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 4 x 4
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Quartz Counters, Solid Surface Counters
- Windows: Double Hung
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,081
- Total interior livable area: 2,081 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Storage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Fence, Porch
Lot
- Size: 5.78 Acres
- Dimensions: 5.78
Details
- Parcel number: O67038100024
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 1963
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Storm Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $336/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $446,580
- Annual tax amount: $10,677
- Date on market: 1/12/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: LLC
Estimated market value
$682,300
$648,000 - $716,000
$2,671/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $698,9000%$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Price change | $699,000-2.9%$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Price change | $720,000-0.7%$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Price change | $725,000-3.3%$348/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Price change | $749,9000%$360/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $750,000+82.9%$360/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2025 | Sold | $410,000+49.1%$197/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2002 | Sold | $275,000$132/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,677 +8.6% | $156,300 |
| 2023 | $9,828 +127.8% | $156,300 +43.9% |
| 2022 | $4,314 -50.2% | $108,580 |
| 2021 | $8,654 +0.1% | $108,580 |
| 2020 | $8,642 -16.6% | $108,580 -6.8% |
| 2019 | $10,368 +11.7% | $116,460 |
| 2018 | $9,283 +1% | $116,460 |
| 2017 | $9,193 +6.1% | $116,460 +12.5% |
| 2016 | $8,668 -0.2% | $103,490 |
| 2015 | $8,684 +1.7% | $103,490 |
| 2014 | $8,537 | $103,490 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45458