Stunning meticulously maintained home with beautiful east-facing golf course views. This 5-bedroom, 3-bath home offers over 4,000 sq ft of light-filled space. The livingroom features vaulted beamed ceilings, floor to ceiling windows and a gas fireplace focal point flanked by built in shelving. The living room flows seamlessly into the spacious kitchen with room for a dining table, an island, pantry, gas range, and ample countertop space. There is a separate formal dining area that could easily be used as a home office, while a split-bedroom plan with 2 secondary bedrooms, full bath, and main-level laundry provide privacy and convenience. The primary suite features a walk-in closet, a spa-inspired ensuite with walk-in shower, soaker tub, double sinks and separate water closet. The walkout basement expands your living space with a wet bar, fireplace, bonus room that would be a great theater room, along with two additional bedrooms and full bath. Step outside to the covered deck and walkout patio ideal for grilling, dining, and relaxing while enjoying peaceful golf course views. Highlights include a newer roof (2022), new carpet, whole-house water filtration with RO system, water softener, humidifier, new fencing, and a finished insulated garage with epoxy floor. This beautiful home with all of it's amenities, and a location close to schools, restaurants, and shopping, make it the perfect place to call home.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/10)
$547,000
2224 N Rough Creek Rd, Derby, KS 67037
5beds
4,028sqft
Est.:
Single Family Onsite Built
Built in 2006
0.27 Acres Lot
$540,400 Zestimate®
$136/sqft
$39/mo HOA
What's special
- 71 days |
- 665 |
- 23 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christy Needles 316-636-2323,
Berkshire Hathaway PenFed Realty,
Darcie Campbell 620-245-3883,
Berkshire Hathaway PenFed Realty
Source: SCKMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 669222
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Bedroom
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Basement
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Basement
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bonus room
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Basement
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Dining room
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Family room
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Basement
- Area: 576
- Dimensions: 24 x 24
Kitchen
- Description: Wood
- Level: Main
- Area: 440
- Dimensions: 22 x 20
Living room
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 17 x 14
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Humidifier, Water Softener Owned, Water Purifier
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Window Coverings-All, Storm Window(s)
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Two, Living Room, Family Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,028 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,052
- Finished area below ground: 1,976
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Covered
- Exterior features: Guttering - ALL, Irrigation Well
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Outdoor Pool
- Fencing: Wrought Iron
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Features: On Golf Course
Details
- Additional structures: Above Ground Outbuilding(s)
- Parcel number: 201732293102203029.
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Onsite Built
Materials
- Frame w/Less than 50% Mas
- Foundation: Full, Day Light, Walk Out Below Grade
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas Available
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Natural Gas Available, Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Sidewalks, Golf, Greenbelt, Add’l Dues May Apply
- Subdivision: THE OAKS
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Gen. Upkeep for Common Ar
- HOA fee: $468 annually
Location
- Region: Derby
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $136/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $538,700
- Annual tax amount: $8,538
- Date on market: 3/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 71 days
- Ownership: Individual
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$540,400
$513,000 - $567,000
$3,043/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,448 -1.1% | $61,951 |
| 2024 | $8,544 +35.6% | $61,951 +37.5% |
| 2023 | $6,302 -7.9% | $45,048 |
| 2022 | $6,841 -10.5% | -- |
| 2021 | $7,644 -0.1% | -- |
| 2020 | $7,655 +5.5% | $37,594 +8% |
| 2019 | $7,255 +1.2% | $34,811 +1.1% |
| 2018 | $7,168 +3% | $34,431 |
| 2017 | $6,959 +106% | -- |
| 2016 | $3,378 -48.7% | -- |
| 2015 | $6,588 +2.9% | -- |
| 2014 | $6,403 | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | $32,235 -4.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $33,725 |
| 2007 | -- | $33,725 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 67037