Skip main navigation
Sold for $400,000
  • $400,000

    2226 NW 52nd Street, Boca Raton, FL 33496

    3beds
    1,949sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1989
    3,981 Square Feet Lot
    $399,900 Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $4,000 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $399,900

    $360,000 - $444,000

    $4,000/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,000/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,000/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,290/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,290/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this bright 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhouse offering over 1,900 square feet of modern luxury living in the highly sought-after Village of Cedar Cay in Broken Sound Country Club. Step inside to discover an open, airy layout with vaulted ceilings, smooth-finish walls, and an abundance of natural light. The home has been thoughtfully renovated with impact windows and doors, ensuring style, comfort, and peace of mind. The chef's kitchen features white cabinetry, a marble waterfall countertop, stainless steel appliances, and ample storage. Upstairs, you'll find three spacious bedrooms, including a beautiful primary suite with a custom-outfitted walk-in closet and a spa-inspired ensuite bath boasting a frameless glass shower and designer finishes. Enjoy outdoor living at its finest in the large, fully enclosed backyard, complete with new pavers and plenty of green space, perfect for pets or entertaining guests. Located within the prestigious Broken Sound Country Club, residents enjoy world-class amenities, including championship golf, tennis, pickleball, fitness facilities, dining, and a vibrant social lifestyle. Move-in ready and meticulously maintained, this home perfectly blends luxury, comfort, and convenience, all in one of Boca Raton's most desirable communities.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susan Demerer 561-213-6347,

    Compass Florida LLC

    Bought with:

    Alan B Abramson, 3234178

    Compass Florida LLC

    Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: R11140858MLS LogoOriginating MLS: BeachesMLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 15 X 12
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 X 10
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 225
    • Dimensions: 15 X 15
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Freezer, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
    • Laundry: Inside
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dual Sinks, Living/Dining Room, Split Bedrooms, Separate Shower, Upper Level Primary, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Other
    • Windows: Blinds
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,467
    • Total interior livable area: 1,949 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split,Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: Entry Level Living Area Y
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Outdoor Living Area
    • Pool features: Association
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 3,981 sqft
    • Features: Sprinklers Automatic, < 1/4 Acre, Zero Lot Line
    Details
    • Parcel number: 06424702090000380
    • Zoning: R1D(ci

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1989

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 3 Phase
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Gated with Guard, Gated Community, Security Guard
    Community
    • Community features: Home Owners Association, Gated, Street Lights
    Location
    • Region: Boca Raton
    • Subdivision: CEDAR CAY

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $600 monthly
    • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Bocce Court, Billiard Room, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Playground, Pickleball, Pool, Putting Green(s), Recreation Facilities, Restaurant, Sauna, Spa/Hot Tub, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
    • Services included: Common Areas, Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds
    • Association phone: 561-293-3612
    Other fees
    • Membership fee: $130,000
    Other financial information
    • Additional fee information: Membership Fee: 130000

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/22/2026Sold$400,000+100%$205/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #R11140858 Report a problem
    9/6/2018Sold$200,000+217.5%$103/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #R10351215 Report a problem
    10/11/2016Sold$62,999-71.4%$32/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #R10179492 Report a problem
    5/14/2004Sold$220,000+8.4%$113/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/11/2003Sold$203,000+12.8%$104/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/22/1999Sold$180,000+0.3%$92/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/26/1998Sold$179,500$92/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,605 +2.7%$175,599 +3%
    2023$2,536 +1.6%$170,484 +3%
    2022$2,496 +1.4%$165,518 +3%
    2021$2,461 +0.9%$160,697 +0.9%
    2020$2,438 +1.4%$159,278 +2.3%
    2019$2,405 $155,697 +37.1%
    2018$2,405 +4.6%$113,572 -9.6%
    2017$2,299 -9.4%$125,572 -18.8%
    2016$2,537 -20.5%$154,629 +10%
    2015$3,190 +156.4%$140,572 +51.2%
    2014$1,244 +2.2%$92,946 +1.5%
    2013$1,217 -38.5%$91,572 -29.2%
    2012$1,978 +2.7%$129,339 +3%
    2011$1,926 -36%$125,572 -30.5%
    2010$3,010 -12.8%$180,572 -14.3%
    2009$3,453 -1%$210,664 -8.2%
    2008$3,486 -3.1%$229,427 +3%
    2007$3,598 -5.4%$222,745 +2.5%
    2006$3,802 $217,312 +3%
    2005-- $210,983 +16.7%
    2004$2,011 +2236.7%$180,806 -2.7%
    2003$86 -97.8%$185,806
    2002$3,923 +9.8%$185,806 +12.1%
    2001$3,571 +0.1%$165,806 -0.3%
    2000$3,569 +6.2%$166,306
    1999$3,360 $166,306

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: University Park