Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $249,900

    2239 Campground Rd, Ozark, AL 36360

    3beds
    1,839sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    0.97 Acres Lot
    $249,400 Zestimate®
    $136/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to one of the best neighborhoods in Ozark! Perfect location near Ft. Rucker, twenty minutes to Enterprise and twenty-three minutes to Dothan. This well-maintained home sits on almost an acre with a privacy fence in the backyard. The home features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with upgrades to enhance its charm and beauty. Upgrades include a freshly painted interior and painted kitchen cabinets in May 2025, a new HVAC installed in 2023, fireplace chimney swept in April 2025, septic tank pumped in 2024, and newer kitchen appliances. The laundry room is conveniently located near the primary bedroom, with cabinets, and the washer and dryer convey. The kitchen and breakfast room are spacious, with a peninsula for great entertaining, and open to the sunken living room. The sunroom is a great area and can fit your needs in many ways. If working outside, gardening, or relaxing on the back deck is what you love, this backyard is for you. The greenhouse and workshop are ready for all your outdoor tools, and the flowerbeds need your green thumb. The home has fiber optic internet.
    24 days
    |
    427
    |
    35
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Beth Brackin 334-618-1522,

    Tri State Realty

    Source: SAMLS,MLS#: 212699

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Breakfast Room, Pantry, Sunroom
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1, Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,839
      • Total interior livable area: 1,839 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Waterfront features: No Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 0.97 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1105160001001.003

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $136/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $221,840
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026

        Estimated market value

        $249,400

        $237,000 - $262,000

        $1,531/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Pending sale$249,900$136/sqft
        Source: SAMLS #212699 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$249,900+11.3%$136/sqft
        Source: Wiregrass BOR #557450 Report a problem
        4/25/2025Sold$224,500-2%$122/sqft
        Source: SAMLS #202605 Report a problem
        3/6/2025Pending sale$229,000$125/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #202605 Report a problem
        2/27/2025Listed for sale$229,000+31.6%$125/sqft
        Source: SAMLS #202605 Report a problem
        1/5/2021Listing removed--
        Source: MAAR Report a problem
        10/14/2020Listed for sale$174,000+11.8%$95/sqft
        Source: Leisa Johnson's HomeTown Realty #481888 Report a problem
        11/1/2018Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
        Source: Prestige Homes Property Management, Inc. Report a problem
        9/26/2018Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
        9/8/2017Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
        8/29/2017Listed for rent$1,250-3.8%$1/sqft
        7/21/2017Listing removed$1,300$1/sqft
        6/23/2017Listed for rent$1,300+4%$1/sqft
        5/19/2017Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
        5/4/2017Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
        3/30/2012Sold$155,569$85/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $221,840 +16.5%
        2023$913 +21.8%$190,460 +20.6%
        2022$749 +8.5%$157,960 +7.3%
        2021$690 +5.4%$147,200 +949%
        2018$655 $14,032 -0.1%
        2017$655 -4.6%$14,040 -4.2%
        2016$686 $14,660
        2015$686 +1.6%$14,660 +1.5%
        2014$675 +0.9%$14,440
        2013$669 -1.5%$14,440 +6.3%
        2012$679 +20.4%$13,580
        2011$564 -4%$13,580 -3.8%
        2010$587 -7.4%$14,120 +2.8%
        2008$634 $13,740
        2007$634 +40.9%$13,740 +36.6%
        2006$450 $10,060
        2005$450 $10,060
        2004$450 -4.3%$10,060
        2003$470 -5.3%$10,060 -4.7%
        2002$496 $10,560

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,403/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1334
        Property taxes
        $69
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36360

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable