Skip main navigation
Sold for $669,000
  • $669,000

    224 Hungry Harbor Rd, Valley Stream, NY 11581

    4beds
    2baths
    1,508sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1952
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $825,500 Zestimate®
    $444/sqft
    $4,682 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $825,500

    $784,000 - $867,000

    $4,682/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,682/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,682/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,389/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,389/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    224 Hungry Harbor Rd, Valley Stream, NY 11581 is a single family home that contains 1,508 sq ft and was built in 1952. It contains 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. This home last sold for $669,000 in May 2025. The Zestimate for this house is $825,500. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $4,682/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,508 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 39527000043

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1952

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Valley Stream

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/21/2026Listing removed$799,000$530/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #946422 Report a problem
    12/27/2025Listed for sale$799,000+19.4%$530/sqft
    5/14/2025Sold$669,000+12.4%$444/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/22/2022Listing removed--
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6159081 Report a problem
    6/28/2022Pending sale$595,000$395/sqft
    4/4/2022Listed for sale$595,000-11.2%$395/sqft
    2/3/2022Listing removed--
    12/27/2021Listed for sale$670,000+2691.7%$444/sqft
    12/26/2019Sold$24,000-95.1%$16/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/6/2016Sold$485,000-2.8%$322/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/7/2016Listing removed$499,000$331/sqft
    Source: Marjorie Hausman Realty Co #2851590 Report a problem
    5/22/2016Price change$499,000-7.4%$331/sqft
    5/11/2016Listed for sale$539,000-3.3%$357/sqft
    7/20/2005Sold$557,500+48.7%$370/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/12/2003Sold$375,000+65.9%$249/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/5/1999Sold$226,000$150/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $632
    2023-- $632
    2022-- $632
    2021$20,000 +85.5%--
    2020$10,780 +13%$544
    2019$9,542 $544
    2018$9,542 +19.3%$544 -5.9%
    2017$8,000 -3.5%$578 -5.6%
    2016$8,292 +473%$612 -5.3%
    2015$1,447 +2.1%$646 -5%
    2013$1,417 -4.4%$680 -9.1%
    2012$1,483 -78.6%$748 -12%
    2011$6,918 -8.5%$850 -15.1%
    2010$7,558 $1,001 -21%
    2009-- $1,267 -2.5%
    2008-- $1,299 +6%
    2006-- $1,226 -35.8%
    2005-- $1,910 -42.1%
    2004-- $3,300 -2.1%
    2003-- $3,370 -45.4%
    2002-- $6,170 -21.8%
    2001-- $7,890
    2000-- $7,890

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 11581