Welcome to elegant country living! Ultimate privacy on quiet road 20 min from Brenham & 30 min from Cypress. This stunning home was completely remodeled from slab & studs in 2021 to its present meticulous condition. Plaster walls, tongue-in-groove faux paint wood cathedral ceiling, engineered wood floors, granite & quartzite countertops, huge closets, 13x13 heavily reinforced safe room, insulated picture windows, foam insulated attic, surround sound, hot water on demand & more. Add’l amenities include huge back porch overlooking heated saltwater pool w/waterfall, slide & in-floor cleaning system. Amazing cabana amenities completes the backyard resort style outdoor space. 3 car garage w/upstairs 2 bedroom apartment. 5 stall barn (w/room to add stalls) complete w/turnouts & add’l storage. Parklike setting, pond & pastures is ideal for horses/livestock/animals. Starlink & Generac48KW gives you consistent connectivity. Automatic gated entry & security cameras give you privacy & security.
For sale
Price cut: $190K (5/11)
$3,200,000
22474 Kmiec Rd, Hempstead, TX 77445
5beds
4,515sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 2001
18.56 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$709/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 101 days |
- 271 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Timothy Phelan TREC #0315435 281-723-9656,
Waller County Land Co.
Source: HAR,MLS#: 20849096
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Garage Apartment, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Half Bath, Hollywood Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Shower Only, Vanity Area
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Pots/Pans Drawers, Reverse Osmosis, Soft Closing Cabinets, Soft Closing Drawers, Under Cabinet Lighting, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Natural Gas, Propane, Zoned
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Window Unit(s), Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Disposal, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Wine Refrigerator, Double Oven, Gas Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Instant Hot Water
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Crown Molding, Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, Wired for Sound, All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Split Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Tile
- Doors: Insulated Doors
- Windows: Insulated/Low-E windows, Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,515
- Total interior livable area: 4,515 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached, Additional Parking, Electric Gate, Garage Door Opener, Driveway Gate, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo, Salt Water
- Spa features: Private
Lot
- Size: 18.56 Acres
- Features: Pasture, Cleared, Wooded, 15 Up to 20 Acres
- Topography: Level,Ravine,Rolling,Sloping
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Stable(s)
- Additional parcels included: 301900-010-003-100
- Parcel number: 301900010002100
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat, HVAC, HVAC>15 SEER
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Hempstead
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $709/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $401,930
- Annual tax amount: $15,250
- Date on market: 2/3/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Exclusions: Mirror In Half Bath, Chicken Coop
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$5,981/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $3,200,000-5.6%$709/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $3,390,000-10.6%$751/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Price change | $3,790,000-2.6%$839/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Price change | $3,890,000+11.5%$862/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Price change | $3,490,000-12.6%$773/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Price change | $3,995,000-6%$885/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2025 | Price change | $4,250,000-5.3%$941/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $4,490,000+259.2%$994/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2015 | Pending sale | $1,250,000$277/sqft |
Source: Styers Realty, Inc. #64044852 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2015 | Price change | $1,250,000-3.5%$277/sqft |
Source: Styers Realty, Inc. #64044852 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2015 | Price change | $1,295,000-7.2%$287/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX SUBURBIA #57734614 Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2014 | Price change | $1,395,000-6.7%$309/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX SUBURBIA #57734614 Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2014 | Listed for sale | $1,495,000$331/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Suburbia Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2000 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,098 +11.5% | $401,930 -0.8% |
| 2024 | $985 -1.2% | $405,140 +34.7% |
| 2023 | $997 -15.6% | $300,700 +26.7% |
| 2022 | $1,182 -4.7% | $237,390 -8.5% |
| 2021 | $1,240 -12% | $259,490 +11.5% |
| 2020 | $1,409 -0.6% | $232,750 -12.3% |
| 2019 | $1,417 -4.1% | $265,390 +302.7% |
| 2018 | $1,477 | $65,900 -2.3% |
| 2017 | $1,477 -81% | $67,450 -83.9% |
| 2016 | $7,761 | $418,530 +11.1% |
| 2015 | $7,761 | $376,870 +5.2% |
| 2014 | $7,761 | $358,220 -6% |
| 2013 | -- | $380,940 +4.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $364,790 -14.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $426,820 +21.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $352,220 -1.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $356,090 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77445