STUNNING 4-Bedroom, 3-Bathroom CONTEMPORARY LUXURY Home with Modern Upgrades. This turn-key beauty features a gorgeous updated eat-in kitchen with quartz countertops and an island, brand new stainless steel appliances fresh out the box, new cabinets a stylish backsplash with doors that lead to the back deck, perfect for entertaining. A formal fining room is followed by an oversized living room/ family room with beautiful hardwood floors, modern recess lighting and beamed ceilings with natural window light coming through all the glass & window exposure. Three beautifully renovated bedoroms are found in the main level, one being a Suite with a private back deck access, walk-in closet and ensuite bathroom, offering flexibility and privacy. The expansive deck overlooks an oversized backyard ideal for a future pool, summer grilling, entertaining and creating the ideal space for relaxation and outdoor gatherings. A private office that overlooks the living room on one side and the dining room on the other is found on the upper level. Ideal for those that work remotely! If space is what you need, you can find that and more and a FULLY finished basement that offers a large family room, dining area and a workout space to avoid trips to the gym! The 4th bedroom and 3rd full tiled bath with a standup shower featuring modern accessories finalize this lower level. Plenty of storage space are found in this basement and in the 2-car garage that gives direct access to the kitchen on the main level. Last but not least, sit and unwind in your private Pond while watching the sunset! Views that are priceless! Other highlights include: New Roof - Freshly blacktopped driveway with plenty of parking - Central air conditioning for year-round comfort - Finished basement for extra storage - New baths & New Kitchen - Modern lighting - New floors- Updates throughout! Call and book a private tour to make this gem your own today!
For sale
$675,000
225 Brown Road, Middletown, NY 10941
4beds
4,080sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1992
2.8 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$165/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 21 days |
- 2,294 |
- 148 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Keller Williams Hudson Valley 845-610-6065,
Sandra M. Arnez 845-800-2370
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 972182
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bedroom 4
- Level: Lower
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Level: First
Bathroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Washer Hookup
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Original Details, Primary Bathroom, Recessed Lighting, Storage
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: Finished,See Remarks,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Scuttle
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,080
- Total interior livable area: 4,080 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Fencing: Partial,Vinyl
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Open, Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 2.8 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 3352000070000001073.3000000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: See Remarks, Trash Collection Private, Water Available, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Middletown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $165/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $67,800
- Annual tax amount: $10,370
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 9 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $675,000+107.1%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2024 | Sold | $326,000-6.8%$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2013 | Listing removed | $349,900$86/sqft |
Source: Hudson Valley Realty Group United LLC #543254 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2013 | Price change | $349,900-7.9%$86/sqft |
| 6/4/2013 | Price change | $379,900-2.6%$93/sqft |
| 4/23/2013 | Listed for sale | $389,900+56%$96/sqft |
| 11/26/2001 | Sold | $250,000$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $67,800 |
| 2024 | -- | $67,800 |
| 2023 | -- | $67,800 |
| 2022 | -- | $67,800 |
| 2021 | -- | $67,800 |
| 2020 | -- | $67,800 -10% |
| 2019 | -- | $75,300 |
| 2018 | -- | $75,300 |
| 2017 | $12,214 | $75,300 |
| 2016 | -- | $75,300 |
| 2015 | -- | $75,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $75,300 -7.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $81,600 +33.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $61,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $61,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $61,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $61,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 10941