Charming and well-maintained home in the heart of Beloit! This inviting property at 2257 Walnut offers comfortable living with a spacious layout, abundant natural light, and a welcoming atmosphere throughout. Enjoy a functional kitchen, generous living spaces, and convenient main-level laundry for everyday ease. The home also features easy access with a practical layout designed for comfortable living. Outside, the yard offers space for relaxing, entertaining, or gardening. Conveniently located near parks, schools, shopping, dining, and commuter routes. Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for an investment opportunity, this home offers great value and potential. Come see all this property has to offer!
Active
$325,000
2257 Walnut Street, Beloit, WI 53511
2beds
1,350sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 2018
-- sqft lot
$323,200 Zestimate®
$241/sqft
$175/mo HOA
What's special
Convenient main-level laundryFunctional kitchenWelcoming atmosphereAbundant natural lightSpacious layoutPractical layoutGenerous living spaces
- 3 days |
- 237 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tim Norland Pref:608-320-4233,
Century 21 Affiliated
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2023045
Originating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bathroom
- Features: Master Bedroom Bath: Full, Master Bedroom Bath, Master Bedroom Bath: Tub/Shower Combo
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 260
- Dimensions: 20 x 13
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave
Features
- Breakfast Bar
- Basement: Full
- Common walls with other units/homes: 1 Common Wall
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,350
- Total interior livable area: 1,350 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,350
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: 2 Car, Garage Door Opener
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: 1 Story
- Patio & porch: Deck
Details
- Parcel number: 206 22020915
Condition
- 6-10 Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $175 monthly
Location
- Region: Beloit
- Municipality: Beloit
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $241/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $245,700
- Annual tax amount: $4,108
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Inclusions: Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave
Estimated market value
$323,200
$307,000 - $339,000
$1,732/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,000+51.2%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2020 | Sold | $214,900$159/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,938 -10% | $245,700 +14.9% |
| 2023 | $3,265 -3.9% | $213,800 |
| 2022 | $3,397 -46% | $213,800 +5.6% |
| 2021 | $6,295 +5.4% | $202,400 |
| 2020 | $5,970 +2603.8% | $202,400 +2528.6% |
| 2019 | $221 | $7,700 |
| 2018 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 53511