Tucked away on private acreage, this property offers the perfect blend of space, freedom, and opportunity. Designed for those craving a more independent lifestyle, it’s ideal for homesteading, animals, or simply enjoying the peace and quiet of wide-open land, without sacrificing convenient access to town. The usable acreage and functional layout provide a strong foundation to make it truly your own. Thoughtful updates add value and peace of mind, including a new roof in 2022, a new heat pump in 2020, and a new deck for you to enjoy the surroundings. The fully equipped 36x30 insulated shop with 200-amp service opens the door for projects and storage. Additional features include a chicken coop, goat chalet, sprinklers, covered patio, and an electric furnace to enhance everyday living. This is a rare opportunity to create the lifestyle you’ve been looking for.
Active
$710,000
227 E Stringham Rd, Rockford, WA 99030
4beds
4baths
3,189sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
1.09 Acres Lot
$698,600 Zestimate®
$223/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private acreageUsable acreageCovered patioChicken coopGoat chalet
- 39 days |
- 493 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brooklyn Connor 509-844-5896,
eXp Realty, LLC Branch,
Kristina Carlson 509-596-9520,
eXp Realty, LLC Branch
Source: SMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 202614787
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
Basement
- Level: Basement
First floor
- Level: First
- Area: 1232 Square Feet
Other
- Level: Second
- Area: 725 Square Feet
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Water Softener, Free-Standing Range, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Basement: Full,Rec/Family Area,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,189
- Total interior livable area: 3,189 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 1.09 Acres
- Features: Views, Open Lot, Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Additional parcels included: 53283.4914, 53283.1804
- Parcel number: 53283.4913
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $223/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $469,100
- Annual tax amount: $4,041
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$698,600
$664,000 - $734,000
$3,218/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $710,000+212.1%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2010 | Listing removed | $227,500$71/sqft |
Source: Windermere Real Estate/Valley, Inc. #201015678 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2010 | Listed for sale | $227,500$71/sqft |
| 5/17/2010 | Sold | $227,500$71/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,041 -5.7% | $469,100 |
| 2023 | $4,284 0% | $469,100 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,285 +42.1% | $460,100 +56.4% |
| 2021 | $3,016 +7.7% | $294,100 +25.1% |
| 2020 | $2,800 +1.9% | $235,000 +4.3% |
| 2019 | $2,747 | $225,300 +12.7% |
| 2018 | $2,747 +9.6% | $199,900 +15.1% |
| 2017 | $2,508 +12.6% | $173,700 -10.6% |
| 2016 | $2,227 -16.2% | $194,200 |
| 2015 | $2,658 | $194,200 +3.5% |
| 2014 | $2,658 | $187,700 |
| 2013 | $2,658 +2.1% | -- |
| 2011 | $2,604 -7% | -- |
| 2010 | $2,801 | -- |
| 2009 | $2,801 +11.4% | -- |
| 2008 | $2,515 | -- |
| 2007 | $2,515 +32.3% | $237,500 |
| 2005 | $1,900 +890.2% | -- |
| 2004 | $192 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 99030