More photos coming soon! Exceptional equestrian property in Chester County. The idyllic gently sloping countryside 39.9-acre tract features a restored authentic B & D c.18 footprint Timber-frame 2-story Stone and Cedar Bank Barn with Cedar Shake Roof designed to accurately reflect the design elements and optimum architecture of the period. The Bank Barn has Six 12 x 12 Stalls, Mechanical Stall, Tack Stall and high-quality interlocking, non-slip, cushioned, rubber grid-mat flooring system, ideal for wash bays and grooming areas. The on-grade upper Loft stores plentiful hay bales and farm equipment. The restored handsome Stone Spring House efficiently manages the meandering brook on the property and completes the picturesque landscape. There is an historic c.1790 home in need of restoration. There are also multiple extensive fenced-in Paddocks, outdoor Riding Rings, a Chicken Coop, several turn-out sheds and out-buildings with expansive access to the boundless open space, private trails and with direct access to the Laurels preserve from this property is an additional advantage This property is part of the Federal Farm Act 319 and is not a part of the not Brandywine conservancy. There are no restrictive easements on this property, it is subdividable, which provides an exclusive opportunity to design, develop and build an exceptional new equestrian community. Additionally, 2265 Strasburg Road is also offered for sale separately. This is a rare golden opportunity of a lifetime to purchase this expansive property, plus the adjoining property next door to create an extraordinary equestrian estate that is adjacent to the distinctive Unionville equestrian expanse preservation.
For sale
Price increase: $300K (5/11)
$2,150,000
2275 Strasburg Rd, Coatesville, PA 19320
0beds
0baths
2,220sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1790
39.9 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$968/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Tack stallOutdoor riding ringsMultiple extensive fenced-in paddocksCedar shake roofMechanical stallPicturesque landscapePrivate trails
- 4 days |
- 364 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rainny Truscott 215-266-2386,
Keller Williams Realty Devon-Wayne 6106478300
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACT2125142
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
- Bathrooms: 0
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- None
Cooling
- None
Features
- Basement: Dirt Floor
- Number of fireplaces: 4
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,220
- Total interior livable area: 2,220 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,220
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 39.9 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 4705 0028
- Zoning: R1
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1790
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $968/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $94,160
- Annual tax amount: $5,016
- Date on market: 5/10/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $2,150,000+16.2%$968/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2026 | Price change | $1,850,000+12.1%$833/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $1,650,000-5.7%$743/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $1,750,000-10.3%$788/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Price change | $1,950,000-11.4%$878/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/26/2025 | Price change | $2,200,000-12%$991/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Price change | $2,500,000-5.7%$1,126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Price change | $2,650,000+8.2%$1,194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2025 | Price change | $2,450,000-7.5%$1,104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2025 | Price change | $2,650,000-7%$1,194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Price change | $2,850,000-10.9%$1,284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2025 | Price change | $3,200,000-3%$1,441/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2025 | Price change | $3,300,000+13.8%$1,486/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2025 | Price change | $2,900,000+5.5%$1,306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2025 | Price change | $2,750,000-13.4%$1,239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2024 | Price change | $3,175,000-13.6%$1,430/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2024 | Listed for sale | $3,675,000+893.2%$1,655/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2001 | Sold | $370,000+39.6%$167/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/1999 | Sold | $265,000$119/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,243 +1.2% | $275,080 |
| 2024 | $14,074 +3.6% | $275,080 |
| 2023 | $13,581 +1.2% | $275,080 |
| 2022 | $13,416 +3.2% | $275,080 |
| 2021 | $12,995 +422.6% | $275,080 |
| 2020 | $2,486 -79.5% | $275,080 |
| 2019 | $12,137 +8.9% | $275,080 |
| 2018 | $11,150 +9899.8% | $275,080 |
| 2017 | $112 -96.5% | $275,080 |
| 2016 | $3,150 | $275,080 |
| 2015 | $3,150 | $275,080 |
| 2014 | $3,150 | $275,080 |
| 2013 | -- | $275,080 |
| 2012 | -- | $275,080 |
| 2011 | -- | $275,080 |
| 2010 | -- | $275,080 |
| 2009 | -- | $275,080 +192.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $94,160 |
| 2007 | -- | $94,160 +1.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $92,700 -66.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $275,080 +206.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $89,860 |
| 2003 | -- | $89,860 -66.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $271,540 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19320