Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $289,900

    226 W Union St, Athens, OH 45701

    --beds
    0baths
    --sqft
    : 
    Duplex
    Built in 1900
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Duplex near Ohio University in Athens offering excellent investment or owner-occupant potential. The main floor unit features 2 bedrooms, a spacious living room, kitchen, and 1 full bath. The upper unit includes 2 bedrooms, kitchen, 1 full bath, and a small living room that could serve as a possible 3rd bedroom or office. Conveniently located near campus, shopping, dining, and local amenities. Strong rental opportunity in a desirable location.
    21 days
    |
    403
    |
    17
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Dalessandri 740-412-6040,

    e-Merge Real Estate Excellence

    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226014449MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0
      Cooling
      • Central Air

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 3,484.8 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: A027290008700

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Property subtype: Duplex
      Condition
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Athens

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $170,330
      • Annual tax amount: $3,277
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$289,900+17.4%
        Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #226014449 Report a problem
        9/30/2024Sold$247,000-3.9%
        Source: Athens County BOR #2429489 Report a problem
        8/28/2024Contingent$257,000
        Source: Athens County BOR #2429489 Report a problem
        6/4/2022Listed for sale$257,000+101.9%
        Source: Athens County BOR #2429489 Report a problem
        11/19/2008Sold$127,300
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,247 +7.7%$59,620
        2023$3,015 -4.4%$59,620
        2022$3,155 -0.4%$59,620
        2021$3,169 +0.1%$59,620
        2020$3,165 +17%$59,620 +15.2%
        2019$2,705 +1.3%$51,770
        2018$2,671 -42.1%$51,770
        2017$4,611 +6%$51,770 +6.6%
        2016$4,350 -1.9%$48,550
        2015$4,434 $48,550
        2014$4,434 +5.2%$48,550 +2.4%
        2013$4,215 +0.7%$47,430
        2012$4,188 +1.5%$47,430
        2011$4,127 -1.6%$47,430
        2010$4,194 +86.8%$47,430
        2009$2,245 +0.8%$47,430
        2008$2,227 +5.4%$47,430 +12.6%
        2007$2,113 -1.6%$42,120
        2006$2,146 $42,120

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 45701

          Getting around

          64 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          34 / 100
          Some Transit
          72 / 100
          Very Bikeable