Welcome to this delightful 3-bedroom, 1.5 bath ranch-style home, offering charm, tranquility and move-in ready convenience. Step inside through the inviting mudroom entryway-perfect for keeping things organized year-round. The cozy living room features a wood stove insert, creating the ideal space to relax and unwind. A separate dining room provides the perfect setting for gatherings and holidays, with a convenient half-bath for guests in the hallway. Enjoy the ease of single level living paired with thoughtful details that make everyday life comfortable. Out back, you'll find a peaceful backyard complete with a patio-perfect for outdoor dining or simply enjoying the serenity of your surroundings. Additional highlights include an oversized 1 car garage, offering ample space for storage or hobbies. Whether you're starting out, downsizing, or looking for a turnkey home, this charming ranch checks all the boxes.
Under contract
$299,900
228 Fern Hill Road, Bristol, CT 06010
3beds
1,443sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
0.32 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$208/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 33 days |
- 1,333 |
- 85 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christina Freeman (860)796-0632,
Agnelli Real Estate 860-633-4000
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24166483
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Breezeway
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 16
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 138 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 11.5
Dining room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Wood Stove
- Level: Main
- Area: 288 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 24
Office
- Level: Main
- Area: 44 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 x 5.5
Heating
- Forced Air, Radiant, Wood/Coal Stove, Electric, Propane, Wood
Cooling
- Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Thermopane Windows
- Basement: None
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Insert
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,443
- Total interior livable area: 1,443 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,443
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
- Fencing: Wood,Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 0.32 Acres
- Features: Few Trees, Wooded, Sloped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 471650
- Zoning: R-15
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Green verification: ENERGY STAR Certified Homes
- Energy efficient items: Doors, Windows
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Bristol
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $208/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $166,600
- Annual tax amount: $5,623
- Date on market: 4/12/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $299,900$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,900+60.5%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2016 | Sold | $186,900+14.5%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2005 | Sold | $163,200+36%$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2004 | Sold | $120,000$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,623 +6% | $166,600 |
| 2024 | $5,306 +4.9% | $166,600 |
| 2023 | $5,056 +9.4% | $166,600 +38.2% |
| 2022 | $4,622 | $120,530 |
| 2021 | $4,622 | $120,530 |
| 2020 | $4,622 +0.8% | $120,530 |
| 2019 | $4,586 +3.2% | $120,530 |
| 2018 | $4,445 +3.3% | $120,530 +0.9% |
| 2017 | $4,304 | $119,450 |
| 2016 | $4,304 | $119,450 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06010