228 Mayfield Rd, Alpharetta, GA 30009
Home value
$1,301,500
$1.18M - $1.42M
$2,522/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,522/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,522/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$7,911/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$7,911/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced air, Electric
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,068 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport, Garage
Features
- Exterior features: Brick
Lot
- Size: 0.72 Acres
- Features: Back Yard,Landscaped,Level
Details
- Parcel number: 22481211980145
Condition
- Year built: 1955
- Laundry: In Unit
- Lot Features: Back Yard,Landscaped,Level
- MLS Listing ID: 7275109
- MLS Name: First Multiple Listing Service
- MLS Organization Unique Identifier: M00000175
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/31/2025 | Sold | $1,295,000+23.3%$1,213/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2023 | Sold | $1,050,000+165.8%$983/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: FMLS GA #7275109 Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2023 | Price change | $2,600-7.1%$2/sqft |
Source: FMLS GA #7275109 Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,800-6.7%$3/sqft |
Source: FMLS GA #7275109 Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: FMLS GA #7262011 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2023 | Listed for rent | $3,000+50%$3/sqft |
Source: FMLS GA #7262011 Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2020 | Listing removed | $2,000$2/sqft |
Source: Ansley Atlanta Real Estate LLC #8702295 Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2020 | Listing removed | $395,000$370/sqft |
Source: Ansley Atlanta Real Estate LLC #8654661 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2019 | Listed for rent | $2,000$2/sqft |
Source: Ansley Atlanta Real Estate-Atlanta North #6652153 Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2019 | Price change | $395,000-3.4%$370/sqft |
Source: Ansley Atlanta Real Estate-Atlanta North #6609740 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2019 | Price change | $409,000-3.8%$383/sqft |
| 9/16/2019 | Price change | $425,000-5.3%$398/sqft |
| 9/6/2019 | Listed for sale | $449,000+54.8%$420/sqft |
| 5/8/2019 | Sold | $290,000+560.6%$272/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/1996 | Sold | $43,900$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,369 +4.7% | $205,560 +4.9% |
| 2023 | $5,130 +20.4% | $195,880 +20.9% |
| 2022 | $4,261 +31.3% | $161,960 +35.4% |
| 2021 | $3,245 +2.7% | $119,600 +6.9% |
| 2020 | $3,158 +66.9% | $111,880 +40.5% |
| 2019 | $1,892 | $79,640 +2.4% |
| 2018 | $1,892 | $77,760 +81.5% |
| 2017 | $1,892 +97.3% | $42,840 |
| 2016 | $959 +1% | $42,840 |
| 2015 | $950 +2.9% | $42,840 |
| 2014 | $923 +2% | $42,840 |
| 2013 | $904 -0.3% | $42,840 |
| 2012 | $907 | $42,840 -6.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $45,840 |
| 2010 | $1,036 | $45,840 -7% |
| 2009 | -- | $49,280 |
| 2008 | -- | $49,280 +5.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $46,640 |
| 2005 | -- | $46,640 +2.6% |
| 2004 | $899 +0.1% | $45,440 +2.7% |
| 2003 | $898 -1.6% | $44,240 +1.5% |
| 2002 | $912 +34.4% | $43,600 +29.1% |
| 2001 | $679 | $33,760 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Downtown