Welcome home to this well maintained 3 bedroom, 1 bath property offering comfort, updates, and privacy all in one package. Step inside to an inviting open floor plan perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Major improvements have already been completed, including a brand new furnace and newer roof for added peace of mind. Enjoy summer nights on the large deck overlooking the huge private backyard with plenty of space to relax, garden, or host gatherings. The convenient mudroom connects the home to the 1 car garage, adding extra functionality and storage. With its desirable layout, recent updates, and beautiful outdoor space, this move-in ready home is one you won’t want to miss! ** Subject to seller finding suitable housing **
For sale
$335,000
228 Palmer Rd, Monson, MA 01057
3beds
1,521sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
0.52 Acres Lot
$340,000 Zestimate®
$220/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large deckHuge private backyardConvenient mudroomInviting open floor plan
- 2 days |
- 466 |
- 27 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Jackson & Nale Team 413-345-6650,
REMAX Connections - Belchertown 413-345-6650,
Timothy Nale 413-374-4232
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73522263
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,521
- Total interior livable area: 1,521 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,521
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck - Wood
- Exterior features: Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Screens
Lot
- Size: 0.52 Acres
- Features: Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: M:0128 B:0009 L:0000,3753443
- Zoning: RR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, House of Worship, Public School
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Monson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $220/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $310,800
- Annual tax amount: $4,444
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
Estimated market value
$340,000
$323,000 - $357,000
$2,375/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $335,000+73.1%$220/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73522263 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2019 | Sold | $193,500-1.8%$127/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2019 | Pending sale | $197,000$130/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Swift River Valley #72495914 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2019 | Listed for sale | $197,000+137.3%$130/sqft |
| 2/20/1991 | Sold | $83,000$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,317 +2.4% | $290,300 +6.7% |
| 2024 | $4,216 +7.3% | $272,000 +9.8% |
| 2023 | $3,929 +5.1% | $247,700 +18.1% |
| 2022 | $3,739 +4.9% | $209,700 +6.6% |
| 2021 | $3,564 -5.5% | $196,700 -4.7% |
| 2020 | $3,771 +20.4% | $206,400 +20.8% |
| 2019 | $3,132 +2% | $170,800 -2.1% |
| 2018 | $3,071 +5% | $174,500 +3.9% |
| 2017 | $2,925 +1.9% | $168,000 +0.2% |
| 2016 | $2,871 | $167,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01057