Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $7.8K (5/6)
    $91,000

    1405 Center St, Moundsville, WV 26041

    3beds
    1,968sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $46/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This home could be the one! Elbow grease and hard work and this one could be the show place you have been looking for with original qualities. Call and make your appointment today. This one will not last at this price. *“Chase Employees: Please see the Chase Acknowledgement for restrictions. Buyer must sign at offer/contract” ** “Chase Acknowledgement and Certification Acknowledgement” Chase Acknowledgement and Certification of Prospective Purchaser(s) – Employees or directors of JPMorgan Chase & Co. and its direct and indirect subsidiaries are strictly prohibited from directly or indirectly purchasing any property owned or serviced by or on behalf of JPMorgan Chase & Co. or its direct and indirect subsidiaries.
    34 days
    |
    570
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    NANCY FURBY 304-266-7291,

    ALL SERVICE REALTY, INC

    Source: NCWV REIN,MLS#: 10164123MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Dining room
      • Features: Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 10 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Vinyl Flooring
      • Level: First
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 9 x 10
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished,Interior Entry
      • Attic: Scuttle
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Masonry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,468
      • Total interior livable area: 1,968 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,968
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: On Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 0.11 Acre
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2511001002520000
      • Other equipment: Other

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1900

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $46/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $127,000
      • Annual tax amount: $1,000
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,275/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Price change$91,000-7.9%$46/sqft
        Source: NCWV REIN #10164123 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Price change$98,800+11.8%$50/sqft
        Source: NCWV REIN #10164123 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$88,400+342%$45/sqft
        Source: NCWV REIN #10164123 Report a problem
        5/11/1999Sold$20,000$10/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$473 +124.5%$38,100 +3.1%
        2024$211 -1.3%$36,960
        2023$213 -0.7%$36,960
        2022$215 +2.4%$36,960 +0.5%
        2021$210 $36,780 +5.3%
        2020-- $34,920 +5.2%
        2019$167 +16.4%$33,180 +5.9%
        2018$143 +7.6%$31,320 +3.6%
        2017$133 +14.2%$30,240 +3.7%
        2016$117 +35.3%$29,160 +9.2%
        2015$86 -2%$26,700
        2014$88 +51.1%$26,700 +10.1%
        2013$58 $24,240 +0.2%
        2012$58 -91.4%$24,180 +3.1%
        2011$678 +2.9%$23,460 +2.9%
        2010$659 +1.8%$22,800 +3%
        2009$647 +1.2%$22,140 +1.9%
        2008$639 +0.1%$21,720 +2.5%
        2007$639 +11.7%$21,180 +2.6%
        2006$572 +102.3%$20,640 +1.8%
        2005$283 $20,280 +0.9%
        2004-- $20,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $504/mo
        Principal & interest
        $469
        Property taxes
        $35
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 26041

          Getting around

          69 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          54 / 100
          Bikeable