Stunning Transitional home features 4BR/4.2BA, rich finishes, and hardwood flooring throughout. The bright and open layout features gourmet eat-in kitchen, family room, dining room, and living room with fireplace. Spacious first floor primary suite. Inviting outdoor spaces include swimming pool, loggia, and summer kitchen. Built new in 2014.
For sale
$16,900,000
229 Ridgeview Dr, Palm Beach, FL 33480
4beds
3,726sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2014
0.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$4,536/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Swimming poolRich finishesSummer kitchenFamily roomGourmet eat-in kitchenBright and open layoutHardwood flooring throughout
- 39 days |
- 869 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
CHRISTIAN J ANGLE 561-629-3015,
Christian Angle Real Estate
Source: Palm Beach BOR,MLS#: 26-588
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Flooring: Other
- Windows: Other
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,756
- Total interior livable area: 3,726 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Has private pool: Yes
- Waterfront features: None, Ocean Access-No Deed
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 100+/-
Details
- Parcel number: 50434310040000770
- Zoning: R-B - Low Density Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Block, Stucco
- Roof: Tile,Other
Condition
- Year built: 2014
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $4,536/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $13,114,972
- Annual tax amount: $170,760
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $16,900,000+96.5%$4,536/sqft |
Source: Palm Beach BOR #26-588 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2021 | Sold | $8,600,000+39.6%$2,308/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2018 | Sold | $6,159,000-11.4%$1,653/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2018 | Listed for sale | $6,950,000+467.3%$1,865/sqft |
Source: Christian Angle Real Estate #RX-10413593 Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2012 | Sold | $1,225,000-12.2%$329/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2012 | Listed for sale | $1,395,000+58.5%$374/sqft |
Source: Christian Angle Real Estate, Inc #R3195759 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2009 | Sold | $880,000$236/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $180,008 +2% | $12,131,489 +3% |
| 2023 | $176,419 +28.4% | $11,778,145 +33% |
| 2022 | $137,448 +54.1% | $8,858,577 +61.4% |
| 2021 | $89,207 -2.3% | $5,487,147 +0.2% |
| 2020 | $91,274 +7.6% | $5,478,248 +9.5% |
| 2019 | $84,859 | $5,003,256 +105.6% |
| 2018 | $84,859 +112.5% | $2,433,536 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $39,933 0% | $2,383,483 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $39,943 +1.2% | $2,334,459 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $39,470 +72.7% | $2,318,231 +84.1% |
| 2014 | $22,853 +0.6% | $1,259,388 |
| 2013 | $22,727 +31.5% | $1,259,388 +35% |
| 2012 | $17,280 -16.8% | $932,986 -15% |
| 2011 | $20,765 -1% | $1,097,202 |
| 2010 | $20,965 +249.6% | $1,097,202 +206.1% |
| 2009 | $5,997 +7.8% | $358,486 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $5,561 +0.1% | $358,128 +3% |
| 2007 | $5,558 -6% | $347,697 +2.5% |
| 2006 | $5,910 | $339,217 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $329,337 +3% |
| 2004 | $3,212 +2988.9% | $319,745 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $104 -98.2% | $313,783 +2.4% |
| 2002 | $5,769 +0.4% | $306,429 +1.6% |
| 2001 | $5,749 +2.1% | $301,603 +3% |
| 2000 | $5,628 +4.4% | $292,818 -5.2% |
| 1999 | $5,390 | $308,835 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33480