Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,267,500
Street View
  • $1,267,500

    2309 Fairview Rd, Raleigh, NC 27608

    5beds
    2,868sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1932
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $1,267,200 Zestimate®
    $442/sqft
    $4,511 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,267,200

    $1.20M - $1.33M

    $4,511/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,511/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,511/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,423/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,423/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Classic Hayes Barton beauty built in 1932. 5 bedroom, 3 full bath home is loaded with charm and character. 1st floor bedroom and full bath. Full of natural light and surrounded by thoughtful gardens, mature trees and outdoor spaces. Timeless kitchen designed for a professional chef includes 6 burner Viking gas range, Sub-Zero fridge, Miele coffee and warming drawer, wine cooler, and reverse osmosis water. Automatic Gated driveway. 9.5 ft ceilings main floor, 9 ft ceilings upstairs. Root, Oberlin, Broughton base schools. Enjoy all that Five Points has to offer with a variety of dining, shopping, entertainment, pharmacy and coffee nearby.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ellen Nightingale 919-621-1296,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

    Bought with:

    Franklin Munford, 270530

    Hodge & Kittrell Sotheby's Int

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10150970MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Concrete, Storage Space, Sump Pump, Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,868
    • Total interior livable area: 2,868 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,868
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Open
    • Uncovered spaces: 5
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 170406391009000 0054617
    • Zoning: R-4
    • Special conditions: Seller Licensed Real Estate Professional,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1932

DateEventPrice
    4/13/2026Sold$1,267,500+1.4%$442/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10150970 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Pending sale$1,250,000$436/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10150970 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$1,250,000+83.8%$436/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10150970 Report a problem
    2/24/2006Sold$680,000+32%$237/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/20/2001Sold$515,000$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,997 +0.4%$1,143,965
    2024$9,955 +22.3%$1,143,965 +53.6%
    2023$8,138 +7.6%$744,766
    2022$7,561 +4%$744,766
    2021$7,267 +1.9%$744,766
    2020$7,134 -8.3%$744,766 +11.2%
    2019$7,782 $669,808
    2018$7,782 +11.4%$669,808
    2017$6,988 +2.1%$669,808
    2016$6,844 -7.3%$669,808 -5.8%
    2015$7,380 +5.5%$710,811
    2014$6,999 $710,811
    2013-- $710,811
    2012-- $710,811
    2011-- $710,811
    2010-- $710,811
    2009-- $710,811
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Five Points