Old Homestead-this property should be in a museum. 1920's era homeplace with the home, spring house, orchard and barn. 28 acres with public road frontage. The house is privately situated.
For sale
$299,000
2309 Falls Rd, Elk Creek, VA 24326
2beds
801sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Cabin
Built in 1950
28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$373/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spring house
- 486 days |
- 511 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dennis Harrington 276-768-8800,
Tri-County Real Estate
Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 98394
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Space Heater
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: None, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Internet Availability Other/See Remarks
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: Single Pane
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 801
- Total interior livable area: 801 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 801
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None, Gravel, Driveway
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Horses Allowed, Lighting
- Has view: Yes
- Water view: None
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Other
Lot
- Size: 28 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Level, Rolling Slope, Views, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 33A82
- Zoning: RF
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Cabin
Materials
- Wood Siding, Dry Wall
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Exterior Condition: Good,Interior Condition: Good
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $373/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $148,000
- Annual tax amount: $725
- Date on market: 1/16/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,237/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,000+20.1%$373/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2024 | Listing removed | $249,000$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2024 | Pending sale | $249,000$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2024 | Listed for sale | $249,000$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $799 | $148,000 |
| 2023 | $799 | $148,000 |
| 2022 | $799 -6% | $148,000 +2.7% |
| 2021 | $850 | $144,100 |
| 2020 | -- | $144,100 |
| 2018 | -- | $144,100 |
| 2017 | -- | $144,100 |
| 2016 | -- | $144,100 |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24326
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Independence Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 8.7 mi
- 7/10Independence Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 8.5 mi
- 8/10Grayson County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 8.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Grayson
- Middle: Grayson
- High: Grayson
Source: SWVAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.